world university games

The 2017 World University Games will take place in Taipei, Taiwan from the 18th August-29th August.

Team Ireland will be represented in Mens and Womens Football. On May 11th, the group stage draw was made in the host city. The Mens team were drawn into Pool A with the hosts Chinese Taipei, France and Mexico. The Womens team were drawn into Pool B with Canada and Mexico.

For information on the tournament itself, visit the tournament website here

NEWS

12/07/2017 Official Squad Announcement

19/07/2017 Frawley excited to learn from World University Games

24/07/2017 Team Ireland Official Launch

 

MENS

Coaching Staff
Head CoachGreg YelvertonUniversity College Cork Greg
Assistant CoachLuke HardyIT Carlow Luke
Goalkeeper CoachDavid BourkeMaynooth University David Bourke
Equipment OfficerPaul WalshGriffith College Paul
PhysiotherapistJohnny Loughrey  Johnny

 

Ireland v France
New Taipei City, Xinzhuang Stadium
Friday 18th August
KO: 19.30 (12:30 Irish Time)

Ireland v Mexico
New Taipei City, Xinzhuang Stadium
Monday 21st August
KO: 19.30 (12:30 Irish Time)

Taipei v Ireland
Fu Jen Catholic University Stadium
Wednesday 23rd August
KO: 19.30 (12:30 Irish Time)

Quarter Final
V Winners/Runners-up of (South Korea, South Africa, Ukraine, Argentina)
Friday 25th August
Fu Jen Catholic University Stadium (if we finish as winners) or New Taipei City Xinzhuang Stadium (if we finish as runners-up)
KO: 19.30 (12:30 Irish Time)

SQUAD

Goalkeepers: Ian Molloy (IT Blanchardstown / Firhouse Clover), Conor Kearns (UCD / UCD AFC)

Defenders: Ben McAuliffe (UCC / UCC AFC), David Brookes (Athlone IT / Athlone Town), Sean O'Mahony (UCC / Cork City), Gary Kinneen (NUI Galway / Galway United), Ross Taheny (Dublin City University / Ballinamallard United), Sean McLoughlin (UCC / Cork City), Maurice Nugent (NUI Galway / Galway United), Eoghan Dempsey (IT Carlow / Drogheda United)

Midfielders: Conor Barry (NUI Galway / Athlone Town), Daire O'Connor (UCD / UCD AFC), Jamie Hollywood (IT Blanchardstown / Drogheda United), John McKeown (Maynooth University), Shane Daly-Butz (UCC / UCC AFC), Jason McClelland (UCD / UCD AFC), Shane Dunne (IT Carlow / Wexford)

Forwards: Alan O'Sullivan (Dublin City University / Malahide United), Jason Lyons (Athlone IT / Athlone Town), Joe Doyle (Dublin IT / Cabinteely)

WOMENS

Coaching Staff
Head CoachColin BellFAI Colin
Assistant Coach/Performance AnalystGary SeeryIT Carlow/FAI Gary Seery
Goalkeeper CoachDavid RooneyLimerick IT David Rooney
Equipment OfficerClare ConlonFAI Clare Conlon
PhysiotherapistKathryn Fahy  Kathryn

 

Mexico v Ireland
Hsinchu County Second Stadium
Friday 18th August
KO: 16.00 (09.00 Irish Time)

Canada v Ireland
Fu Jen Catholic University Stadium
Sunday 20th August
KO: 16.00 (09.00 Irish Time)

Quarter Final
V Winners/Runners-up of (Japan, Brazil, Colombia)
Thursday 24th August
Chang Gung University Stadium (if we finish as Winners) or Hsinchu County Second Stadium (if we finish as Runners-Up)
KO: 19.30 (12:30 Irish Time)

SQUAD

Goalkeepers: Amanda Budden (Cork IT / Cork City WFC), Eve Badana (UCC / Cork City WFC)

Defenders: Ciara McNamara (UCC / Cork City WFC), Claire Walsh (UCD / UCD Waves), Chloe Mustaki (UCD / UCD Waves), Jetta Berrill (UCD / UCD Waves), Rebekah Carroll (Maynooth University / UCD Waves), Shauna Fox (NUI Galway, Galway WFC)

Midfielders: Ailbhe Clancy (Dublin City University), Aisling Frawley (Dublin City University / Wexford Youths WFC), Clare Kinsella (IT Carlow / Peamount United), Dearbhaile Beirne (UCD / UCD Waves), Katie McCarthy (UCC / Cork City WFC), Lisa Casserly (NUI Galway / Galway WFC), Niamh McLaughlin (Northumbria University), Orlagh Nolan (UCD / UCD Waves)

Forwards: Amber Barrett (Maynooth University / Peamount United), Claire O'Riordan (IT Carlow / Wexford Youths WFC), Eleanor Ryan-Doyle (IT Blanchardstown / Peamount United), Aoibhin Webb (Dublin City University / Wexford Youths WFC)