College Football Association of Ireland

UMBRO CUFL Matchday Two Results and Matchday Three Fixtures

17 October 2014

UMBRO CUFL Premier Division Holders UCD got back on track this week with a 3-1 win in IT Sligo. Local lad Colm Feeney put the holders ahead but Alessandro Peurini scored again for the Sligo lads to level the game before a Samir Belhout penalty and a late Joe Keoghane goal sealed the points.


Matchday one winners DCU and Maynooth University shared the points without any goals and newcomers Trinity College came from two down to draw away to DIT with goals from Ciaran McGahon and Aymen Ben Mohammad after Jamal Traore and Jonathon Leddy had put the home side in front.
In Premier South opening day winners UL were stunned by visitors IT Carlow who followed up lasts weeks win in Cork to beat the hosts 6-0. Dean Broaders hit a stunning hat-trick, Robbie Slater, Andy Mulligan and Eric Molloy completed the rout and last seasons runners up look unbeatable at this stage.
Another Premier South hat-trick was scored as Athlone IT travelled to and beat Cork IT 3-0, the hosts look in real trouble this season.
Two Killian Cantwell goals and one from Niall McCabe saw Waterford IT come away from UCC with an excellent 3-1 win in UCC, Mark Murphy with the goal for the hosts.
In Division One Dundalk look very strong following two comfortable wins but the game of this Division was surely the 4-4 draw between Limerick IT and CSN, the feature a Mrak McGrath hat-trick.
Next weeks fixtures feature some very interesting games notably the meeting of Athlone IT and IT Carlow in a repeat of the 2012 final, and the colours game between UCD and Trinity College.
In Division One Air Corps have their first home game as they host Dundalk IT, while Letterkenny IT and NUI Galway looks like a thriller in Donegal.


CUFL Fixtures:
Premier Division South
University College Cork vs University of Limerick (21/10/14 at 19:30) Venue: Mardyke Sports Ground, UCC
Cork IT vs Waterford IT (22/10/14 at 17:00) Venue: Cork IT
Athlone IT vs IT Carlow (21/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: AIT All Weather Pitch

Premier Division North
DIT vs Dublin City University (21/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Deaf Village Cabra
Maynooth University vs IT Sligo (22/10/14 at 13:00) Venue: Maynooth North Campus
University College Dublin vs Trinity College (21/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Belfield UCD

Division One Group A
Air Corps vs Dundalk IT (22/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Peamount United
Drogheda Institute of FE vs Colaiste Ide (22/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Moneymore Pitch

Division One Group B
Letterkenny IT vs NUI Galway (23/10/14 at 16:00) Venue: Letterkenny IT
GMIT Galway vs Galway Technical Institute (22/10/14 at 19:15) Venue: Mervue Utd

Division One Group C
Colaiste Stiofain Naofa vs IT Tralee (22/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: CSN, Tramore Road Cork
Mary Immaculate College vs Limerick IT (22/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Limerick IT All Weather Pitch

Division One Group D
National College of Ireland vs IT Carlow 'B' (22/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Clontarf All Weather Pitch
ITT Dublin vs Pearse College (22/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: IT Tallaght

Division Two Group A
Cork IT vs Cork College of Commerce (21/10/14 at 13:30) Venue: Cork IT
University of Limerick 'B' vs UCC 'B' (22/10/14 at 15:00) Venue: University of Limerick
Waterford IT 'B' vs Limerick IT Tipp (23/10/14 at 19:30) Venue: WIT All Weather Pitch

Division Two Group B
Athlone IT 'B' vs GMIT Galway 'B' (22/10/14 at 17:30) Venue: AIT All Weather Pitch
Maynooth University 'B' vs Sligo IT 'B' (22/10/14 at 15:00) Venue: Maynooth North Campus

Division Two Group C
St Patricks College Drumcondra vs Colaiste Ide 'B' (22/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: St Patricks College Drumcondra
DIT 'B' vs O'Fiaich Institute of FE (22/10/14 at 13:00) Venue: Deaf Village Cabra
Dublin City University 'B' vs IT Blanchardstown 'B' (22/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: DCU Sports Campus St Claires

Division Two Group D
Dublin Business School vs Inchicore College (22/10/14 at 16:00) Venue: Clontarf All Weather Pitch
IT Carlow 'C' vs Trinity College 'B' (22/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather Pitch
ITT Dublin 'B' vs Bray Institute of FE (23/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: IT Tallaght

Division Three Group A
Maynooth University 'D' vs Cavan Institute (23/10/14 at 13:00) Venue: Maynooth South Campus
Athlone IT 'D' vs Moate Business School (23/10/14 at 13:00) Venue: AIT All Weather Pitch

Division Three Group B
Cork IT 'C' vs Waterford IT 'C' (23/10/14 at 15:00) Venue: Cork IT
UCC 'C' vs IT Tralee 'B' (23/10/14 AT 14:00) Venue: The Farm, UCC

Division Three Group C
St Patricks College Carlow vs Carlow Institute of FE (23/10/14 at 12:00) Venue: St Patricks College Carlow
IT Carlow Wexford Campus vs IT Carlow 'D' (23/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Curracloe

Division Three Group D
Griffith College vs Dun Laoghaire IADT (22/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Iveagh Grounds Crumlin
DIT 'C' vs IT Blanchardstown 'C' (23/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Deaf Village Cabra
National College of Ireland 'B' vs Dublin Business School 'B' (23/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Ringsend All Weather Pitch

Division Three Group E
Dublin City University 'C' vs Athlone IT 'C' (21/10/14 at 16:00) Venue: DCU Sports Campus St Claires
Maynooth University 'C' vs Dundalk IT 'B' (21/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Leixlip All Weather Pitch)
Royal College of Surgeons vs Mater Dei College (23/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Dardistown, Santry

CUFL Results
Premier Division North
Dublin IT 2 Trinity College Dublin 2
IT Sligo 1 University College Dublin 3
Dublin City University 0 Maynooth University 0

Premier Division South
Cork IT 0 Athlone IT 3
University College Cork 1 Waterford IT 3
University of Limerick 0 Carlow IT 6

Division One Group A
Drogheda Institute of FE 1 Air Corps 4
Dundalk IT 4 IT Blanchardstown 0

Division One Group B
NUI Galway 4 GTI Galway 0
GMIT - Galway 0 Letterkenny IT 2

Division One Group C
Limerick IT 4 Colaiste Stiofain Naofa 4
Mary Immaculate College 1 IT Tralee 4

Division One Group D
Sallynoggin College of FE 1 National College of Ireland 3
IT Carlow 'B' 4 ITT Dublin 2

Division Two Group A
University College Cork 'B' 1 Waterford IT 'B' 3
University of Limerick 'B' 1 Cork IT 'B' 1
Cork College of Commerce 1 LIT-Tipperary 1

Division Two Group B
Athlone IT 'B' 2 Maynooth University 'B' 2
GMIT Galway 'B' 2 GMIT Mayo Campus 6

Division Two Group C
IT Blanchardstown 'B' 3 Dublin IT 'B' 2
St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra 2 O'Fiaich Institute of Further Education 7
Colaiste Ide 'B' 1 Dublin City University 'B' 4

Division Two Group D
Inchicore College 3 Trinity College 'B' 1
Bray Institute of Further Education 3 Dublin Business School 2
ITT Dublin 'B' 0 IT Carlow 'C' 4

Division Three Group A
Moate College 2 Cavan Institute 0

Division Three Group B
Cork IT 'C' 1 University College Cork 'C' 2
Waterford IT 'C' 6 IT Tralee 'B' 1

Division Three Group C
St Patrick's College, Carlow 0 IT Carlow 'D' 4
Carlow Institute of FE 2 IT Carlow - Wexford 1

Division Three Group D
Griffith College 4 Dublin IT 'C' 1
IT Blanchardstown 'C' 1 National College of Ireland 'B' 1

Division Three Group E
Maynooth University 'C' 4 Dublin City University 'C' 1
Athlone IT 'C' 4 Mater Dei College 3
Dundalk IT 'B' 2 Royal College of Surgeons 0

« Go Back

Sponsored By