College Football Association of Ireland

CUFL Match Day Four Preview

31 October 2014

A quiet week in the CUFL, with only one fixture played due to the mid term break. The Division Two Group D tie between ITT Dublin 'B' and Dublin Business School saw ITT Dublin 'B' run out 3-1 winners over their Dublin Rivals.

Goals came from Ian Bushe, Sam Weddick, Jordan Lynch where enough to see off DBS, while Pablo Fernandez was on the score sheet for the visitors.

In the Premier North, Maynooth go into their second last game with a 1 point advantage over UCD at the top of the table, with the Kildare University travelling to bottom side Trinity College. UCD welcome Dublin rivals DIT to Belfield hoping to maintain the pressure on Maynooth University.

A point for University of Limerick and IT Carlow will eliminate Cork IT and University College Cork in the Premier South, helping themselves along with Waterford IT and Athlone IT progessing to the quarter finals.

In Division One Group D 2013 champions IT Carlow 'B' remain the only team with maximum points with two wins from two. They Travel to the capital to take on fourth place Pearse College, hoping to make it three wins from three, and keep the pressure on ITT Dublin.

Division Two Group C sees three teams on 3 points fighting it out. DCU 'B' face a busy week with two fixtures first up at home to bottom side St Patricks Drumcondra and three days later at home to O'Fiaich Institute of FE.

It's first against third in Division Three Group E, where Maynooth University 'C' take on Mater Dei College in what should be a difficult game for both sides.

CUFL Fixtures

Monday 3rd November 2014

Division Two Group C
Dublin City University 'B' vs St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra (03/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: DCU Sports Campus St. Clares

Tuesday 4th November 2014

Premier Division North
Trinity College Dublin vs Maynooth University (04/11/14 at 13:00) Venue: College Park, Trinity College

Premier Division South
Waterford IT vs University of Limerick (04/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: WIT Sports Campus (Grass), Carriganore

Division One Group A
Air Corps vs Colaiste Ide (04/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: Peamount United FC
IT Blanchardstown vs Drogheda Institute of FE (04/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: IT Blanchardstown All Weather Pitch

Division One Group D
ITT Dublin vs Sallynoggin College of FE (04/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: IT Tallaght

Division Two Group A
Waterford IT 'B' vs University of Limerick 'B' (04/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: WIT All Weather Pitch

Division Two Group B
GMIT Galway 'B' vs IT Sligo 'B' (04/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: Mervue Utd All Weather Pitch

Division Three Group B
IT Tralee 'B' vs Cork IT 'C' (04/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: KDL Grounds Tralee

Division Three Group E
Athlone IT 'C' vs Royal College of Surgeons (04/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: AIT All Weather Pitch

Wednesday 5th November 2014

Premier Division North
University College Dublin vs Dublin IT (05/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: Belfield UCD

 

Premier Division South
IT Carlow vs Cork IT (05/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather Pitch
Athlone IT vs University College Cork (05/11/14 at 16:00) Venue: AIT Grass/All Weather, Weather Permitting

Division One Group B
NUI Galway vs GMIT - Galway (05/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: Dangan
GTI Galway vs Letterkenny IT (05/11/14 at 17:00) Venue: Mervue grounds All Weather Pitch

Division One Group D
Pearse College vs IT Carlow 'B' (05/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: Pearse College Grass/Crumlin All Weather

Division Two Group D
Dublin Business School vs IT Carlow 'C' (05/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: Clontarf All Weather Pitch

Division Three Group D
National College of Ireland 'B' vs Dublin IT 'C' (05/11/14 at 13:00) Venue: Irishtown All Weather Pitch
Dun Laoghaire IADT vs IT Blanchardstown 'C' (05/11/14 at 15:00) Venue: IADT all weather Pitch.

Division Three Group E
Maynooth University 'C' vs Mater Dei College (05/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: Maynooth North Campus
Dundalk IT 'B' vs Dublin City University 'C' (05/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: DKIT

Thursday 6th November 2014

Premier Division North
IT Sligo vs Dublin City University (06/11/14 at 19:00) Venue: IT Sligo

Division Two Group A
LIT-Tipperary vs Cork IT 'B' (06/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: Peakevilla Thurles
University College Cork 'B' vs Cork College of Commerce (06/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: The Farm, UCC

Division Two Group B
GMIT Mayo Campus vs Athlone IT 'B' (06/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: GMIT Mayo Pitch

Division Two Group C
Dublin City University 'B' vs O'Fiaich Institute of Further Education (06/11/14 at 13:00) Venue: DCU Sports Campus St Clares
St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra vs Dublin IT 'B' (06/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: St Patricks College Drumcondra
IT Blanchardstown 'B' vs Colaiste Ide 'B' (06/11/14 at 16:00) Venue: Blanchardstown IT All weather

Division Two Group D
Bray Institute of Further Education vs Inchicore College (06/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: St Thomas Community College, Novara Avenue, Bray, Co. Wicklow
Trinity College 'B' vs ITT Dublin 'B' (06/11/14 at 14:00) Venue: College Park

Division Three Group A
Maynooth University 'D' vs Cavan Institute (06/11/14 at 13:00) Venue: Tullacmongan All Weather Pitch Cavan Town

« Go Back

Sponsored By