College Football Association of Ireland

Scholar Watch GW4

21 March 2016

Find out how the Colleges and Universities players got on in the fourth week of the SSE Airtricity League

SOdiq
Credit Maurice Frazer

Notable Appearances

Conor Barry was the saviour for Athlone Town after he came off the bench 68 minutes into their away tie with Drogheda United to contribute with a goal and assist as the Town took a point back home.

Sodiq Oguntola was another subsititute starlet as he joined the fray for Shelbourne at the interval against Cabinteely and equalised for his side in a man of the match display.

Anthony McAlavey opened the scoring for Waterford United in their surprising 3-1 victory away to UCD. It was not all doom and gloom for the hosts as Daire O'Conchubhair returned from an injury suffered at the Harding Cup with a late run out off the bench.

28 Starting Appearances

James Dermody (IT Carlow/Waterford United) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Jonny Bonner (IT Carlow/Wexford Youths) Gary O'Neil (UCD/UCD) Anthony McAlavey (IT Carlow/Waterford United) Ayman Ben Mohamed (Trinity College/Bohemians) Val Feeney (UL/Athlone Town) Ian Fletcher (UL/Athlone Town) Andrew Wall (IT Carlow/Cabinteely) Michael Kelly (Maynooth University/Cabinteely) Aaron Brilly (DIT/Cabinteely) David Curran (Cork IT/Cobh Ramblers) Shane O'Connor (Cork IT/Cobh Ramblers) Patrick Dunican (DCU/Drogheda United) Niall Cooney (DIT/Drogheda United) Stephen Dunne (Maynooth University/Drogheda United) Paudie O'Connor (UL/Limerick) Kaleem Simon (DIT/Longford Town) Jamie Mulhall (ITT Dublin/Longford Town) Dylan Kavanagh (Maynooth University/Shelbourne) Dan Tobin (UCD/UCD) Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) Robbie Buckley (Waterford IT/Waterford United) Ian Sinnott (Waterford IT/Waterford United) Ryan Delaney (IT Carlow/Wexford Youths) Aidan Friel (Air Corps/Wexford Youths) Jason Abbott (UCC/Cobh Ramblers)

8 Substitute Appearances

Stephen Last (IT Carlow/Wexford Youths) Aaron O'Connor (Waterford IT/Waterford United) Garbhan Coughlan (UL/Limerick) Sean Noble (Maynooth University/Bray Wanderers) Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) Conor Barry (NUI Galway/Athlone Town) Sodiq Oguntola (DIT/Shelbourne)Alan O'Sullivan (DCU/Athlone Town)

17 Unused Substitutes

Daniel Molloy (IT Carlow/Athlone Town) Aaron Shanahan (IT Blanchardstown/Bray Wanderers) Mark Slater (Maynooth University/Cabinteely) Eoin McGreevy (Cork IT/Cobh Ramblers) Eoghan Daly (Colaiste Stiofain Naofa/Cobh Ramblers) Padraic Cunningham (NUI Galway/Galway United) Kevin Horgan (NUI Galway/Galway United) Colm Murphy (UL/Limerick) Ross Mann (Limerick IT/Limerick) John McKeown (Maynooth University/Longford Town) Jack Brady (DCU/Shelbourne) Darragh Gannon (Maynooth University/Shelbourne) Sean Coyne (UCD/UCD) Conor O'Donnell (UCD/UCD) Dean Broaders (IT Carlow/Waterford United) Andy Mulligan (IT Carlow/Wexford Youths) Matthew Connor (Waterford IT/Wexford Youths)

5 Goals

Gary O'Neil (UCD/UCD) Anthony McAlavey (IT Carlow/Waterford) Garbhan Coughlan (UL/Limerick) Conor Barry (NUI Galway/Athlone Town) Sodiq Oguntola (DIT/Shelbourne)

1 Yellow Card

Ayman Ben Mohammad (Trinity College/Bohemians)

0 Red Cards

 

« Go Back

Sponsored By