scholar watch gw20

25 July 2016

The SSE Airtricity League continued on into it's twentieth matchday. Find out how the Colleges & Universities players got on here.

Notable Appearances
Georgie Kelly was an early introduction into UCD's clash with Cobh Ramblers and he marked it with the opening goal of the game.

A
Georgie Kelly celebrates his goal for UCD. Photo credit - Steve Alfred (Extratime.ie)

Shane Dunne and Andy Mulligan were both on the scoresheet for Wexford Youths as they were edged out by Galway United in a 6 goal thriller.


Michael Kelly helped Cabinteely to their third victory of the season as he also added to his clean sheet tally for the campaign.


28 Starting Appearances
Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU) Ross Mann (Limerick/Limerick IT) Aidan Friel (Wexford Youths/Air Corps) Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Mark Slater (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Ronan Hanaphy (Athlone Town/Trinity College) Ian Fletcher (Athlone Town/UL) Ayman Ben Mohamed (Bohemians/Trinity College) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) Reece McEnteer (Shelbourne/Dundalk IT) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Dan Tobin (UCD/UCD) Jack Watson (UCD/UCD) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) Ian Sinnott (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Robbie Buckley (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Stephen Last (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)


9 Substitute Appearances
Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) James Mulhall (Longford Town/IT Tallaght) Padraic Cunningham (Galway United/NUI Galway) Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) John McKeown (Drogheda United/Maynooth University)


10 Unused Substitutes
Jason McClelland (UCD/UCD) Samir Belhout (UCD/UCD) Roy Butler (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Ciaran O'Connell (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Christian Lotefa (Cabinteely/DIT) Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU) Kevin Horgan (Galway United/NUI Galway) Sean McSweeney (Limerick/UL) Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University)


4 Goals
Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT)


1 Clean Sheet
Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University)


2 Yellow Cards
Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Dan Tobin (UCD/UCD)


1 Red Card
Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU)

« Go Back