scholar watch gw21

02 August 2016

Check out how the Colleges & Universities players performed in the most recent matchday of the SSE Airtricity League.

Notable Appearances

Jack Watson and Maxi Kouogun both appeared on the scoresheet in UCD's 5-1 demolition of Athlone Town. Ronan Hanaphy would grab a consolation late on from the penalty spot.

A
UCD's Jack Watson opens the scoring against Athlone Town. Photo Credit: UCD AFC.

Kaleem Simon and Anthony McAlavey would both notch goals that would earn both Longford Town and Waterford United respectively draws in their individual contests.

Stephen Last was at the heart of the Wexford Youths defence as they grinded out a 1-0 victory in what could prove to be a vital 3 points away to Finn Harps.

30 Starting Appearances

Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) <v Finn Harps & St. Patrick's Athletic) Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway) Mark Slater (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Ronan Hanaphy (Athlone Town/Trinity College) Ian Fletcher (Athlone Town/UL) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) Reece McEnteer (Shelbourne/Dundalk IT) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD) Jack Watson (UCD/DCU) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Ian Sinnott (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) <v Finn Harps & St. Patrick's Athletic) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) <v Finn Harps & St. Patrick's Athletic) Stephen Last (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) <v Finn Harps & St. Patrick's Athletic) Aidan Friel (Wexford Youths/Air Corps) <v St. Patrick's Athletic>

8 Substitute Appearances

Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Jason McClelland (UCD/UCD) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) Craig Donnellan (Cobh Ramblers/UCC) John McKeown (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University) Aidan Friel (Wexford Youths/Air Corps)

15 Unused Substitutes

Christian Lotefa (Cabinteely/DIT) Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU) Andrew Connolly (Galway United/GTI Galway) Ross Mann (Limerick/Limerick IT) Sean McSweeney (Limerick/UL) James Mulhall (Longford Town/IT Tallaght) Rory Feely (St. Patrick's Athletic/DCU) Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Sean Coyne (UCD/UCD) Dan Tobin (UCD/UCD) Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) Robbie Buckley (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Roy Butler (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Aaron O'Connor (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Peter Higgins (Wexford Youths/UL) <v St. Patrick's Athletic>

5 Goals

Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD) Ronan Hanaphy (Athlone Town/Trinity College) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) Jack Watson (UCD/UCD) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford United/IT Carlow)

2 Yellow Cards

Stephen Last (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD)

« Go Back