Warning: include(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\third/templates/templates_c\%%F7^F7F^F7F34188%%header.tpl.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\Program Files (x86)\smarty\libs\Smarty.class.php on line 1256

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'C:\inetpub\wwwroot\third/templates/templates_c\%%F7^F7F^F7F34188%%header.tpl.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:\Program Files (x86)\smarty\libs') in C:\Program Files (x86)\smarty\libs\Smarty.class.php on line 1256

15 August 2016

Check out how all of the Colleges and Universities players got on in this weekend's SSE Airtricity League fixtures.

Notable Appearances

Garbhan Coughlan was a constant menace for Cabinteely as Limerick edged ever closer to what is now looking like an inevitable First Division triumph. His endeavour was rewarded as he sealed the 3 points with the second goal of the match.

a
Garbhan Coughlan opens the scoring for Limerick against Cabinteely. Photo: Limerick FC

Jonny Bonner opened the scoring for Wexford Youths in their bottom of the table clash with Longford with a superb free kick into the top corner of the Longford net.

 

28 Starting Appearances

Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway) Joseph Maloney (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Sean Coyne (UCD/UCD) Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Ronan Hanaphy (Athlone Town/Trinity College) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Mark Slater (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) James Mulhall (Longford Town/IT Tallaght) Reece McEnteer (Shelbourne/Dundalk IT) Rory Feely (St. Patrick's Athletic/DCU) Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Jason McClelland (UCD/UCD) Josh Collins (UCD/UCD) Jack Watson (UCD/UCD) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Ian Sinnott (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Robbie Buckley (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Stephen Last (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

11 Substitute Appearances

Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Ciaran O'Connell (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Aidan Friel (Wexford Youths/Air Corps) Ross Mann (Limerick/Limerick IT) Christian Lotefa (Cabinteely/DIT) Sean Noble (Waterford United/Maynooth University) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Darragh Markey (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Roy Butler (Waterford United/Waterford IT)

21 Unused Substitutes

Dylan Owens (Athlone Town/Athlone IT)
Alan Kehoe (Bray Wanderers/IT Blanchardstown)
Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT)
Craig Donnellan (Cobh Ramblers/UCC)
Matthew Connor (Cork City/Waterford IT)
Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU)
John McKeown (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Ciaran O'Connor (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) George Poynton (Dundalk/O'Fiaich Institute of FE) Andrew Connolly (Galway United/GTI Galway) Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Sean McSweeney (Limerick/UL) Colm Murphy (Limerick/UL) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT) Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University) Jack Bayly (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Dan Tobin (UCD/UCD) Conor O'Donnell (UCD/UCD) Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Peter Higgins (Wexford Youths/UL)

3 Goals

Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) Ronan Hanaphy (Athlone Town/Trinity College) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

4 Yellow Cards

David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford United/IT Carlow)

1 Red Card

Joseph Maloney (Athlone Town/Athlone IT)

« Go Back