scholar watch gw23

15 August 2016

Check out how all of the Colleges and Universities players got on in this weekend's SSE Airtricity League fixtures.

Notable Appearances

Garbhan Coughlan was a constant menace for Cabinteely as Limerick edged ever closer to what is now looking like an inevitable First Division triumph. His endeavour was rewarded as he sealed the 3 points with the second goal of the match.

a
Garbhan Coughlan opens the scoring for Limerick against Cabinteely. Photo: Limerick FC

Jonny Bonner opened the scoring for Wexford Youths in their bottom of the table clash with Longford with a superb free kick into the top corner of the Longford net.

 

28 Starting Appearances

Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway) Joseph Maloney (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Sean Coyne (UCD/UCD) Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Ronan Hanaphy (Athlone Town/Trinity College) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Mark Slater (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) James Mulhall (Longford Town/IT Tallaght) Reece McEnteer (Shelbourne/Dundalk IT) Rory Feely (St. Patrick's Athletic/DCU) Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Jason McClelland (UCD/UCD) Josh Collins (UCD/UCD) Jack Watson (UCD/UCD) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Ian Sinnott (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Robbie Buckley (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Stephen Last (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

11 Substitute Appearances

Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Ciaran O'Connell (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Aidan Friel (Wexford Youths/Air Corps) Ross Mann (Limerick/Limerick IT) Christian Lotefa (Cabinteely/DIT) Sean Noble (Waterford United/Maynooth University) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Darragh Markey (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Roy Butler (Waterford United/Waterford IT)

21 Unused Substitutes

Dylan Owens (Athlone Town/Athlone IT)
Alan Kehoe (Bray Wanderers/IT Blanchardstown)
Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT)
Craig Donnellan (Cobh Ramblers/UCC)
Matthew Connor (Cork City/Waterford IT)
Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU)
John McKeown (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Ciaran O'Connor (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) George Poynton (Dundalk/O'Fiaich Institute of FE) Andrew Connolly (Galway United/GTI Galway) Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Sean McSweeney (Limerick/UL) Colm Murphy (Limerick/UL) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT) Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University) Jack Bayly (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Dan Tobin (UCD/UCD) Conor O'Donnell (UCD/UCD) Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Peter Higgins (Wexford Youths/UL)

3 Goals

Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) Ronan Hanaphy (Athlone Town/Trinity College) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

4 Yellow Cards

David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford United/IT Carlow)

1 Red Card

Joseph Maloney (Athlone Town/Athlone IT)

« Go Back