scholar watch gw25

29 August 2016

See how the Colleges & Universities players got on in the latest round of the SSE Airtricity League

Notable Appearances

Colleges & Universities international Conor Barry netted twice and bagged an assist for Athlone as they put Cabinteely to the sword in a 4-0 victory.

A
Conor Barry celebrates his goal against Cabinteely. Credit: Athlone Town FC

Maxi Kougoun headed home from a corner to immediately equalise for UCD to make it 2-2 in their game against Limerick who ran out winners in the end and clinch the Division One title.

Jack Brady would keep a clean sheet to earn his Shelbourne side a point away to Cobh Ramblers.

31 Starting Appearances

Peter Higgins (Wexford Youths/UL) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University) Jason McClelland (UCD/UCD) Jack Watson (UCD/DCU) Aidan Friel (Wexford Youths/Air Corps) David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway) Ian Fletcher (Athlone Town/UL) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Christian Lotefa (Cabinteely/DIT) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT) James Mulhall (Longford Town/IT Tallaght) Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU) Reece McEnteer (Shelbourne/Dundalk IT) Rory Feely (St. Patrick's Athletic/DCU) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Josh Collins (UCD/UCD) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Ian Sinnott (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Stephen Last (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

8 Substitute Appearances

John McKeown (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Craig Donnellan (Cobh Ramblers/UCC) Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) Sean Noble (Waterford United/Maynooth University) Mark Slater (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) George Kelly (UCD/UCD)

18 Unused Substitutes

Dylan Owens (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Ciaran O'Connell (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Alan Kehoe (Bray Wanderers/IT Blanchardstown) Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Matthew Connor (Cork City/Waterford IT) Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU) Eoghan Dempsey (Drogheda United/IT Carlow) Ciaran O'Connor (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) George Poynton (Dundalk/O'Fiaich Institute of FE) Padraic Cunningham (Galway United/NUI Galway) Ross Mann (Limerick/Limerick IT) Colm Murphy (Limerick/UL) Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Sean Coyne (UCD/UCD) Dan Tobin (UCD/UCD) Karl Skinner (UCD/IT Tallaght) Roy Butler (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Aaron O'Connor (Waterford United/Waterford IT)

3 Goals

Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway) <2 Goals> Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD)

6 Yellow Cards

Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Stephen Last (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Craig Donnellan (Cobh Ramblers/UCC)

1 Red Card

Peter Higgins (Wexford Youths/UL)

1 Clean Sheet

Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU)

« Go Back