scholar watch gw27

12 September 2016

Check out how the Colleges & Universities players got on in the latest matchday of the SSE Airtricity League and the Irish Daily Mail FAI Cup quarter finals

Notable Appearances

Jamie McGrath scored what turned out to be an important goal for St. Pat's as they in the end narrowly edged out Cobh Ramblers in a 5 goal thriller.

a
Jamie McGrath celebrates his goal vs Cobh Ramblers. Credit: Tom Beary

It was also a busy week for McGrath's team mate Rory Feely who started in Pat's league game, came off the bench against Cobh, and played in the U19 Enda McGuill Final on Sunday where UCC's Adam Mylod and Cork IT's Eli-Khadi Harrington were part of the triumphant Cork City side.

28 Starting Appearances

15 League Appearances

Ian Fletcher (Athlone Town/UL) Padraic Cunningham (Galway United/NUI Galway) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University) Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Dylan Owens (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Joseph Maloney (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Jack Menton (Cabinteely/Trinity College) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) James Mulhall (Longford Town/IT Tallaght) Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU) Reece McEnteer (Shelbourne/Dundalk IT) Rory Feely (St. Patrick's Athletic/DCU)

13 Cup Appearances

Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Ciaran O'Connor (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Jack Watson (UCD/DCU) Aidan Friel (Wexford Youths/Air Corps) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) George Poynton (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT)

11 Substitute Appearances

5 Substitute League Appearances

John McKeown (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) Alan Kehoe (Bray Wanderers/IT Blanchardstown) Jason Lyons (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Darragh Markey (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University)

6 Substitute Cup Appearances

George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Kyle McNamara (Cobh Ramblers/Colaiste Stofain Naofa) Josh Collins (UCD/UCD) Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Rory Feely (St. Patrick's Athletic/DCU) Peter Higgins (Wexford Youths/UL)

13 Unused Substitutes

6 Unused League Substitutes

Ioris Oyeniyi (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Daniel Blackbyrne (Bray Wanderers/Bray Institute of FE) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU) Ciaran O'Connor (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT)

7 Unused Cup Substitutes

Stephen Last (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Jason McClelland (UCD/UCD) Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) Sean Coyne (UCD/UCD) Keith Dalton (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) Carlton Ubaezuonu (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) Jason Abbott (Cobh Ramblers/UCC)

1 Goal

Cup

Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University)

2 Yellow Cards

Cup

Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD)

« Go Back