scholar watch gw29

26 September 2016

Check out how the Colleges and Universities players got on in the SSE Airtricity League.

Notable Appearances

Michael Kelly put a dent in Drogheda United's play-off hopes as he navigated his way to another clean-sheet for the South Dublin side.

A
Michael Kelly in action. Credit: L McQuillan (ExtraTime.ie)

Jonathan Creamer helped his Cobh side remain in contention of a play-off spot as his threat up front led to the awarding of a penalty which put Ramblers out of sight against Waterford United.

Incoming UCD Scholarship student Liam Scales grabbed his first goal for the Belfield side

29 Starting Appearances

Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD) Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) James Mulhall (Longford Town/IT Tallaght) Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Dylan Owens (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Joseph Maloney (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Jason Lyons (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Ian Fletcher (Athlone Town/UL) Alan Kehoe (Bray Wanderers/IT Blanchardstown) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Craig Donnellan (Cobh Ramblers/UCC) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU) Reece McEnteer (Shelbourne/Dundalk IT) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Sean Noble (Waterford United/Maynooth University) Ian Sinnott (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Roy Butler (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

10 Substitute Appearances

Conor Melody (Galway United/NUI Galway) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) John McKeown (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Padraic Cunningham (Galway United/NUI Galway) Ioris Oyeniyi (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Ross Mann (Limerick/Limerick IT) Josh Collins (UCD/UCD) Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Robbie Buckley (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT)

14 Unused Substitutes

Ciaran O'Connell (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Daniel Blackbyrne (Bray Wanderers/Bray Institute of FE) Christian Lotefa (Cabinteely/DIT) Jack Menton (Cabinteely/Trinity College) Kyle McNamara (Cobh Ramblers/Colaiste Stofain Naofa) Matthew Connor (Cork City/Waterford IT) Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU) Val Feeney (Limerick/Limerick IT) Sean McSweeney (Limerick/UL) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT) Jack Watson (UCD/DCU) Conor O'Donnell (UCD/UCD) Sean Coyne (UCD/UCD) Peter Higgins (Wexford Youths/UL)

2 Yellow Cards

Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow)

1 Clean Sheet

Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University)

« Go Back