scholar watch gw31

14 October 2016

Check out how the Colleges and Universities players got on in last week's SSE Airtricity League round as the action reaches a climax.

Notable Appearances

There were plenty of goals for the students especially as the race for the play-off heats up.

a
Cork City's Chiedozie Ogbene. Credit: Eoin Noonan (Sportsfile)

Shane O'Connor, Eoin McGreevy, George Kelly, and Liam Scales goals helped bring the First Division play-off battle to the final weekend for Cobh Ramblers and UCD respectively.

There was also first senior league goals for CSN's latest recruits Chiedozie Ogbene and Matthew Whelan who both came off the bench for Cork City and Cobh Ramblers respectively

33 Starting Appearances

Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) BJ Banda (Finn Harps/Letterkenny IT) Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) <v Wexford Youths & Finn Harps> Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) David Osasere Eghe (Carlow Institute of FE/Waterford United) Craig Donnellan (Cobh Ramblers/UCC) Roy Butler (Waterford United/Waterford IT) James Mulhall (Longford Town/IT Tallaght) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Dylan Owens (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Joseph Maloney (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Jason Lyons (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Ian Fletcher(Athlone Town/UL) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Christian Lotefa (Cabinteely/DIT) Jack Menton (Cabinteely/Trinity College) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU) Reece McEnteer (Shelbourne/Dundalk IT) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD) Liam Scales (UCD/UCD) Sean Noble (Waterford United/Maynooth University) Ian Sinnott (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

15 Substitute Appearances

Chiedozie Ogbene (Cork City/CSN) <v Galway United and Cork City> Conor Melody (Galway United/NUI Galway) Ioris Oyeniyi (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) BJ Banda (Finn Harps/Letterkenny IT) Peter Higgins (Wexford Youths/UL) Oliver Hamzat (Cabinteely/NCI) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Darragh Markey (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Darragh Markey (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) Jason McClelland (UCD/UCD) Ciaran O'Connor (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) Matthew Whelan (Cobh Ramblers/CSN)

17 Unused Substitutes

Ciaran O'Connell (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Matthew Connor (Cork City/Waterford IT) Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU) John McKeown (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Ciaran O'Connor (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) Padraic Cunningham (Galway United/NUI Galway) Ross Mann (Limerick/Limerick IT) Shane Costelloe (Limerick/Mary Immaculate College) Sean McSweeney (Limerick/UL) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT) Jack Watson (UCD/DCU) Conor O'Donnell (UCD/UCD) Josh Collins (UCD/UCD) Rory Feely (St. Patrick's Athletic/DCU) <v Wexford Youths & Finn Harps>

8 Goals

Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University) Liam Scales (UCD/UCD) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Chiedozie Ogbene (Cork City/CSN) Matthew Whelan (Cobh Ramblers/CSN)

3 Yellow Cards

Joseph Maloney (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Jason Lyons (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD)

« Go Back