scholar watch gw32

21 October 2016

Check out how the Colleges & Universities players got on in the last 7 days of the SSE Airtricity League which is nearing it's conclusion

Notable Appearances

CSN student Matthew Whelan got an important goal for Cobh Ramblers as they snatched a play-off spot at the expense of UCD.

a
Cobh Ramblers Matthew Whelan. Credit: Extratime.ie

NUIG's Conor Melody also got on the scoresheet as part of the attempted comeback that Galway United staged against Wexford Youths.

37 Starting Appearances

Sean McSweeney (Limerick/UL) Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) Liam Scales (UCD/UCD) Jason McClelland (UCD/UCD) Sean Noble (Waterford United/Maynooth University) Joseph Maloney (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Jason Lyons (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway) Ian Fletcher (Athlone Town/UL) Darragh Noone (Bray Wanderers/Dublin IT) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Christian Lotefa (Cabinteely/DIT) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) David Osasere Eghe (Waterford United/Carlow Institute of FE) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Craig Donnellan (Cobh Ramblers/UCC) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Kevin Horgan (Galway United/NUI Galway) Ross Mann (Limerick/Limerick IT) Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT) <v Dundalk> James Mulhall (Longford Town/IT Tallaght) <v Sligo Rovers & Dundalk> Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU) Reece McEnteer (Shelbourne/Dundalk IT) Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) <v Bray Wanderers & Cork City> George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD) Ian Sinnott (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Ian Mylod (Cobh Ramblers/UCC)

14 Substitute Appearances

Oliver Hamzat (Cabinteely/NCI) Matthew Whelan (Cobh Ramblers/Colaiste Stofain Naofa) Rory Feely (St. Patrick's Athletic/DCU) <v Cork City> Padraic Cunningham (Galway United/NUI Galway) Chiedozie Ogbene (Cork City/CSN) Gareth McDonagh (BrayWanderers/IT Carlow) Colm Murphy (Limerick/UL) Peter Higgins (Wexford Youths/UL) BJ Banda (Finn Harps/Letterkenny IT) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT) <v Sligo Rovers> Conor Melody (Galway United/NUI Galway) John McKeown (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Alan Kehoe (Bray Wanderers/IT Blanchardstown) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University)

16 Unused Substitutes

Dylan Owens (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Ioris Oyeniyi (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Jack Menton (Cabinteely/Trinity College) Karl Byrne (Cabinteely/IT Blanchardstown) Kyle McNamara (Cobh Ramblers/Colaiste Stofain Naofa) Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU) Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Darragh Markey (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) <v Bray Wanderers & Cork City> Jack Watson (UCD/DCU) Conor O'Donnell (UCD/UCD) Josh Collins (UCD/UCD) Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Rory Feely (St. Patrick's Athletic/DCU) <v Bray Wanderers>

2 Goals

Matthew Whelan (Cobh Ramblers/Colaiste Stofain Naofa) Conor Melody(Galway United/NUI Galway)

6 Yellow Cards

Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Ian Fletcher (Athlone Town/UL) Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Rhys Gorman (Longford Town/DIT) Reece McEnteer (Shelbourne/Dundalk IT) Ian Mylod (Cobh Ramblers/UCC)

« Go Back