scholar watch - week 1

27 February 2017

Our weekly feature on the SSE Airtricity League, Scholar Watch, returns for the new season. Check us out each week as we keep you up to date with all the Colleges and Universities players playing in the SSE Airtricity League.

Notable Appearances

Conor Crowley got his season off to a great start as it was his cross that led to the only goal of the game in UCD's 1-0 win with a clean sheet for his team mate Conor O'Donnell.

Conor O'DonnellUCD's Conor O'Donnell in action. Credit Al Robinson (Extra Time)

Waterford College of FE's Craig Hayes was a lively threat for Wexford in their draw with Cobh.

Jamie McGrath also made his league debut for current champions Dundalk.

21 Starting Appearances

Karl Byrne (Cabinteely/IT Blanchardstown) Thomas Croke (Wexford/IT Carlow) David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Jason Lyons (Athlone Town/Athlone IT) Val Feeney (Athlone Town/Limerick IT) Georgie Poynton (Bohemians/Dundalk IT) Joe Doyle (Cabinteely/Dublin IT) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Adam Harney (Cabinteely/Dublin IT) Ian Mylod (Cobh Ramblers/UCC) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Jonny Bonner (Finn Harps/IT Carlow) Ciaran Coll (Finn Harps/Letterkenny IT) Daniel Devine (Shamrock Rovers/IT Tallaght) Reece McEnteer (Shelbourne/Dundalk IT) Jack Tuite (Shelbourne/Inchicore College of FE) Conor Crowley (UCD AFC/UCD) Maxim Kouogun (UCD AFC/UCD) Conor O'Donnell (UCD AFC/UCD) Shane Dunne (Wexford/IT Carlow) Craig Hayes (Wexford/Waterford College of FE)

9 Substitute Appearances

Christian Lotefa (Cabinteely/Dublin IT) Jamie McGrath (Dundalk/Maynooth University) Craig Donnellan (Cobh Ramblers/UCC) Chiedozie Ogbene (Limerick/Colaiste Stiofan Naofa) Kaleem Simon (Bohemians/Dublin IT) Michael Scott (Cabinteely/IT Blanchardstown) Mark Slater (Wexford/Maynooth University) Padraig Cunningham (Galway United/GMIT Galway) Jack Watson (Cabinteely/DCU)

19 Unused Substitutes
Aaron Brilly (Athlone Town/Dublin IT) Ryan Gaffey (Athlone Town/Moate Business College) Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway) Steven Ball (Cabinteely/IT Blanchardstown) Adam Mylod (Cobh Ramblers/UCC) Dylan Sweeney (Drogheda United/Dundalk IT) Ben Kelly (Dundalk/DCU) Carlton Ubaezuonu (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) Jack Brady (Longford Town/DCU) Darragh Markey (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Yousef Mahdy (UCD AFC/UCD) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford/IT Carlow) Matthew Connor (Waterford/Waterford IT) John McKeown (Wexford/Maynooth University) Conor Sutton (Wexford/DCU)

3 Yellow Cards
Shane Dunne (Wexford/IT Carlow) Thomas Croke (Wexford/IT Carlow) David Brookes (Athlone Town/Athlone IT)

1 Clean Sheet

Conor O'Donnell (UCDAFC/UCD)

« Go Back