premier division results and tables

25 November 2009

The final round of games took place today Wednesday 25th November 2009 with seven of the eight quarter finalists now known.

Premier West has two games to be completed with the runners up spot still within reach of GMIT Galway.

The draw for the quarter finals will take place at 1pm on Tuesday 8th December in FAI HQ Abbotstown. All teams may send a representative to the draw.

The format for the draw will be as follows:

Knockout Rounds:

Open Draw to determine ¼ Final fixtures with Group Winners to have home advantage (Lots will be drawn to determine Premier East Team to have home advantage).

Open Draw to determine Semi-Final fixtures.

Final shall be under the Control of the CUFL Committee

Fixture Dates:

¼ Finals – 27th January 2010

½ Finals – 10th February 2010

Final – 24th February 2010

 

Premier North

Ulster University Magee 3 Queens University Belfast 3

Ulster University Jordanstown 0 Letterkenny IT 0

Belfast Metropolitan College v Ulster University Coleraine Off (Re-fixed for 2nd Dec)

Premier North PLD W D L GF GA GD PTS
Ulster University Jordanstown 5 3 1 1 17 5 12 10
Letterkenny IT 5 3 1 1 16 10 6 10
Queens University Belfast 5 2 1 2 15 11 4 7
Belfast Metropolitan College 4 2 0 2 8 17 -9 6
Ulster University Magee 5 1 1 3 7 16 -9 4
Ulster University Coleraine 4 1 0 3 8 12 -4 3

Jordanstown and Letterkenny will now proceed to quarter final draw

Premier South

University of Limerick 2 University College Cork 4

IT Tralee 2 Waterford IT 2

Cork IT 6 Colaiste Stiofáin Naofa 1

Premier South PLD W D L GF GA GD PTS
University College Cork 5 3 1 1 16 9 7 10
University of Limerick 5 3 1 1 17 8 9 10
Waterford IT 5 2 3 0 10 6 4 9
IT Tralee 5 2 1 2 7 11 -4 7
Cork IT 5 2 0 3 10 14 -4 6
Colaiste Stiofain Naofa 5 0 0 5 5 17 -12 0

UCC and UL will now proceed to quarter final draw (UCC top the group on head to head vs UL)

Premier West

GMIT - Galway 0 vs Athlone IT 1

NUI Galway v IT Sligo Off

Premier West PLD W D L GF GA GD PTS
Athlone IT 4 4 0 0 13 0 13 12
IT Carlow 4 2 1 1 8 8 0 7
GMIT - Galway 3 1 1 1 8 6 2 4
NUI Galway 2 0 0 2 1 6 -5 0
IT Sligo 3 0 0 3 2 12 -10 0

Athlone IT top the group, they will be joined in the quarter final draw by either IT Carlow or GMIT Galway

Premier East Playoffs

University College Dublin 6 Colaiste Ide 0

Dublin City University 0 Dublin IT 4

UCD and DIT will now proceed to quarter final draw

 

« Go Back