shocks in cufl premier division

05 October 2010

Holders UCD were shocked in their first game in Premier East losing 2-1 to Dublin City University.

Two goals from David Nodola were enough to see DCU claim a major scalp over UCD for whom Tom O'Halloran scored. In the other Premier East game last seasons beaten finalists DIT were held to a scoreless draw by ITT Dublin.

2009 Champions University of Limerick were surpised by Cork IT at home with a 2-0 defeat, the goals coming from Brendan Cullen and Willie Heffernan. CSN and IT Tralee drew 0-0 and in the evening game goals from Sean Stokes and Rob Waters (pen) enabled UCC to beat Waterford IT 2-1 at the Mardyke, with Craig Hoare getting the WIT goal.

In Premier West NUI Maynooth caused an upset beating last seasons semi finalists Athlone IT 2-0 with goals from Shane Barrett and an OG from Dean Clark. IT Carlow's Shane Tracey got off to a great start scoring a hat-trick in his sides 3-0 win over IT Sligo.

Tuesdays Results:

Premier Division East
Dublin IT 0-0 ITT Dublin
Dublin City University 2-1 University College Dublin
Premier Division South
University College Cork 2-1 Waterford IT 1
University of Limerick 0-2 Cork IT 2
Colaiste Stiofain Naofa 0-0 IT Tralee 0
Premier Division West
NUI Maynooth 2-0 Athlone IT 0
IT Carlow 3-0 IT Sligo
Division One Group A
Waterford IT 'B' 1-1 IT Carlow 'B' 1
Division Two Group C
University of Limerick 'C' 2-3 Cork IT 'B'
Colaiste Stiofain Naofa B 2-3 IT Tralee 'B'
Division Two Group D
NUI Maynooth 'C' 2-3 Athlone IT 'C'

Fixtures for Wednesday and Thursday

Premier West
NUI Galway vs GMIT - Galway (06/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: NUIG Dangan
Premier Division East
Colaiste Ide vs Trinity College Dublin (06/10/10 at 14:30) Venue: Oscar Traynor Centre, Coolock
Division One Group A
Limerick IT vs Mary Immaculate College (06/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: Moylish Park, Limerick.
Cork College of Commerce vs University of Limerick 'B' (06/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: Farranlee Road, Cork
Division One Group B
Colaiste Ide 'B' vs O'Fiaich Institute of Further Education (06/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: Oscar Traynor Centre, Coolock
Dundalk IT vs IT Blanchardstown (06/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: Dundalk IT
Division One Group C
South West College - Enniskillen vs IT Sligo 'B' (06/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: Lakeland Forum Enniskillen
NUI Maynooth 'B' vs Athlone IT 'C' (06/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: South Campus, NUI Maynooth
GMIT Castlebar vs Galway Technical Institute (06/10/10 at 14:30) Venue: St. Mary's Pitch, GMIT Castlebar
Division One Group D
Bray Institute of Further Education vs Sallynoggin College of FE (06/10/10 at 13:00) Venue: St. Thomas' College Grounds, Bray
ITT Dublin 'B' vs Dun Laoghaire IADT (06/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: ITT Dublin
Senior College Dun Laoghaire vs National College of Ireland (06/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: Irishtown Stadium
Division Two Group A
Drogheda Institute of FE vs Mater Dei College (07/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: Albion Rovers FC
IT Blanchardstown 'B' vs St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra (07/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: Phoenix FC
Division Two Group B
Bray Institute of Further Education 'B' vs Dun Laoghaire College of FE (06/10/10 at 15:00) Venue: St. Thomas' Community College Bray
Rathmines College vs Crumlin College of FE (07/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: VEC Grounds, Terenure
Inchicore College vs Dublin City University 'B' (07/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: VEC Grounds, Terenure
Division Two Group D
St Patrick's College, Carlow vs ITT Dublin 'C' (07/10/10 at 14:00) Venue: Carlow College Grounds

« Go Back