it carlow retain mens national futsal cup

IT Carlow Retain Mens National Futsal Cup

01 March 2011

IT Carlow retained the Colleges and Universities Futsal National Cup with an impressive 3-2 victory over DCU today at the magnificent Gormanston College, Co Meath.

Results and Reports from todays games courtesy of Stephen Finn:

FINAL 

DCU2  IT CARLOW 3

IT CARLOW retained the CFAI Futsal Cup after a thrilling final win over DCU following an exciting tournament at Gormanston College.CUFL Futsal Final Action

These two sides had played out a tense 0-0 draw when they meet in the opening game at the group stage and it appeared there was little to choose between the sides.

IT Carlow drew first blood when Alan Last scored an impressive opener in the third minute with a powerful finish to the roof of the DCU net after a clever pass by Darren Kavanagh.

DCU took some time to get into their rhythm but they eventually drew level in the tenth minute when Ian Byrne fired home after a free-kick was laid off by Anthony Costigan.

IT Carlow produced the perfect response when Tom Elmes drilled past keeper Brian Dale through a forest of legs.

Nicolas Kautoumas produced a couple of crucial saves to keep DCU at bay as the tension mounted. IT Carlow Futsal Champs 2011

Ben Ryan extended IT Carlow’s lead when he shot home from close range after a cleverly worked corner routine.

Byrne gave DCU hope when he squeezed home another goal for his side with just under two minutes left on the clock. Unfortunately they could find no further way past the impressive Kautoumas.

DCU: 1 Brian Dale; 4 Anthony Costigan, 16 Ian Byrne, 10 Patrick Collins, 2 David Gaul; 15 Stephen Traynor, 3 Shane Keely, 11 Robert Gaul, 9 Mark Logan.

IT Carlow: 1 Nicolas Kautoumas; 4 Alan Last, 10 Darren Kavanagh, 11 John Yeates, 9 Ben Ryan, 2 Arminas Balevicius, 3 Nick Cosgrave, 5 Jonathan Kelty, 6 Ray Foy, 7 Tom Elmes, 8 James Scollan 12 David Cummins.

 

Semi-finals 

Athlone IT 2 IT Carlow 4

CHAMPIONS IT Carlow returned to the Final of the Colleges FAI Futsal Cup with a thrilling victory over Athlone IT.

The deadlock was broken after just 55 seconds when John Yeates tapped home after the back post after a counter-attack.

Nicky Cosgrave extended Carlow’s lead in the seventh minute when he slotted past the keeper after another quick break.

Jonathan Kelty added a third for IT Carlow in the 11th minute with another close range finish.

Athlone IT got themselves a lifeline when Hector Fortea slipped the ball under replacement keeper David Cummins in the 16th minute.

The tension really heated up in the 18th minute when Nicolas Grovodvic scored from close rasnge to make it 3-2.

John Yeates passed up a chance to give IT Carlow some breathing room when he hit an upright but his side got control of the game once more with 30 seconds left when Kelty tapped in.

ATHLONE IT: 18 Jairo Prats; 1 Christian Sada, 5 Carles Meseguer, 4 Alexis Crespo, 11 Cedric Mebounou, 7 Hector Fortea, 8 Victor Martin, 9 Nicolas Grovodvic.

IT Carlow: 1 Nicolas Kautoumas; 2 Arminas Balevicius, 3 Nick Cosgrave, 4 Alan Last, 5 Jonathan Kelty, 6 Ray Foy, 7 Tom Elmes, 8 James Scollan, 9 Ben Ryan, 11 John Yeates, 12 David Cummins.

DCU 2 DIT 0

DCU clinched their place in the final of the CFAI Futsal Cup with a closely fought victory over Dublin rivals DIT.

Ian Byrne was again instrumental in the success with both goals for his side.

The Irish futsal international fired home in the third minute then added the second goal in the sixth minute after playing a one-two with David Gaul.

DIT battled hard to get back in the tie but could not find a way past Brian Dale.

DCU: 1 Brian Dale; 4 Anthony Costigan, 16 Ian Byrne, 10 Patrick Collins, 15 Stephen Traynor, 3 Shane Keely, 2 David Gaul, 11 Robert Gaul, 9 Mark Logan.

DUBLIN IT: 1 Samuel Olowoyo; 11 Colm Smyth, 10 Cormac Bradley, 4 Edward Fagan, 8 Conor Clack, 5 Ferran Marti Torrent, 16 Peter Flood, 3 Adam Jackson, 12 Alan Stewart, 7 Alex Cochrane, 9 Javier Rodriguez Laguages.

Group Reports

DCU 0 IT Carlow 0

There were no goals in a tense clash between two of the fancied sides in the competition.

Both sides included senior Irish futsal internationals in their team with Darren Kavanagh in the IT Carlow ranks and Ian Byrne captaining DCU.

With both keepers in impressive form, neither side could grab the goal needed to take control of the tie and probably the group.

DCU: 1 Brian Dale; 4 Anthony Costigan, 16 Ian Byrne, 10 Patrick Collins, 15 Stephen Traynor, 3 Shane Keely, 2 David Gaul, 11 Robert Gaul, 9 Mark Logan.

IT Carlow: 1 Nicolas Kautoumas; 2 Arminas Balevicius, 3 Nick Cosgrave, 4 Alan Last, 5 Jonathan Kelty, 6 Ray Foy, 7 Tom Elmes, 8 James Scollan, 9 Ben Ryan, 10 Darren Kavanagh, 11 John Yeates, 12 David Cummins.

CIT 2 Drogheda Institute FE 0

CORK IT got off to a solid start with a comfortable victory over Drogheda Institute.

John Forrest and Barry O’Sullivan had each hit an upright before Steve Morrissey eventually broke the deadlock in the 13th min.

Colin Kearney slotted the second goal for CIT with two minutes left in the game.

DROGHEDA INSTITUTE: 1 Chris McDonnell; 4 James Boland, 16 Chris Feehan-Barnes, 5 David Connolly, 6 Michael O’Rourke, 3 Donal Callan, 8 Diarmuid Spelman, 10 David O’Brien, 7 Greg Leahy, 9 Ciaran Hand, 11 Barry Smith, 15 Tadhg Gill.

CORK IT: 1 Shane Harrington; 3 Sean Foley, 4 John Forrest, 6 Colin Kearney, 7 Barry O’Sullivan, 8 Steve Morrissey, 9 Wesley Tong, 10 Charlie Foley, 11 Willie Heffernan.

DIT 1 Athlone IT 5

ATHLONE IT got off to a flyer in their group with an emphatic 5-1 win over DIT.

AIT took the lead in the first minute through Hector Fortea. They went 2-0 up in the seventh minute when Nicolas Grovodic rounded keeper Samuel Olowoyo to tap home.

Colm Smyth pulled one back for DIT in the 10th minute but AIT responded with a breakaway goal from Fortea.

Grovodic found the net with a neat strike to make it 4-1 in the 16th minute and Fortea completed the rout – and his hat-trick – when he netted from a low free-kick with two minutes left.

DUBLIN IT: 1 Samuel Olowoyo; 11 Colm Smyth, 10 Cormac Bradley, 4 Edward Fagan, 8 Conor Clack, 5 Ferran Marti Torrent, 16 Peter Flood, 3 Adam Jackson, 12 Alan Stewart, 7 Alex Cochrane, 9 Javier Rodriguez Laguages.

ATHLONE IT: 18 Jairo Prats; 1 Christian Sada, 5 Carles Meseguer, 4 Alexis Crespo, 11 Cedric Mebounou, 7 Hector Fortea, 8 Victor Martin, 9 Nicolas Grovodvic.

UL 2 UUJ 1

UL won a tense opening clash against UUJ in a game that swung from end to end.

Gavin Sheedy put the Limerick side in front when he found the net in the ninth minute.

UUJ levelled with four minutes left when Shane Jennings squeezed home from a tight angle.

UL snatched the winner with a minute left when Cian Doyle fired home from close range.

UL: 1 Vicente Ortuna Martinez; 2 Luke Hudnek, 4 Cian Doyle, 5 Rob Phelan, 6 Guilliam Kallius, 7 Carlos Hinargejas, 8 Gavin Sheedy.

UUJ: 13 Matthew Quinn, 20 Jordan Lemon, 3 James Phelan, 14 Nicholas Gordan, 8 John-Brendan Dubbin, 7 Shane Jennings.

DCU 6 CIT 1

IAN BYRNE stamped his authority on proceedings with a hat-trick as DCU ran out easy winners against Cork IT.

Irish international Byrne bagged a hat-trick to help his side grab the three points.

Mark Logan and Stephen Traynor also found the net for DCU while Colin Kearney pulled one back for CIT.

DCU: 1 Brian Dale; 4 Anthony Costigan, 16 Ian Byrne, 10 Patrick Collins, 15 Stephen Traynor, 3 Shane Keely, 2 David Gaul, 11 Robert Gaul, 9 Mark Logan.

CORK IT: 1 Shane Harrington; 3 Sean Foley, 4 John Forrest, 6 Colin Kearney, 7 Barry O’Sullivan, 8 Steve Morrissey, 9 Wesley Tong, 10 Charlie Foley, 11 Willie Heffernan.

IT Carlow 6 Drogheda IFE 0

IT CARLOW ran out comfortable winners over a Drogheda Institute of Further Education.

Alan Last tapped home from close range to put last year’s champions in control in the seventh minute.

John Yeates volleyed the ball past the keeper to make it 2-0 in the eighth minute and he curled home to the roof of the net less than a minute later at IT Carlow upped the ante.

Nicky Cosgrave shot home to an empty net to make it 4-0 in the 13th minute and Ray Foy made it 5-0 in the 18th minute.

Arminas Balevicius wrapped up the scoring with a low drive in the last minute.

IT Carlow: 1 Nicolas Kautoumas; 2 Arminas Balevicius, 3 Nick Cosgrave, 4 Alan Last, 5 Jonathan Kelty, 6 Ray Foy, 7 Tom Elmes, 8 James Scollan, 9 Ben Ryan, 10 Darren Kavanagh, 11 John Yeates, 12 David Cummins.

DROGHEDA INSTITUTE: 1 Chris McDonnell; 4 James Boland, 16 Chris Feehan-Barnes, 5 David Connolly, 6 Michael O’Rourke, 3 Donal Callan, 8 Diarmuid Spelman, 10 David O’Brien, 7 Greg Leahy, 9 Ciaran Hand, 11 Barry Smith, 15 Tadhg Gill.

UL 0 DIT 1

 

DUBLIN IT got themselves onto winning ways after emerging victorious in a tense battle against UL.

 

Peter Flood proved the DIT hero when he bagged the only goal with three minutes left to put his side back in contention for a place in the semi-finals.

UL: 1 Vicente Ortuna Martinez; 2 Luke Hudnek, 4 Cian Doyle, 5 Rob Phelan, 6 Guilliam Kallius, 7 Carlos Hinargejas, 8 Gavin Sheedy.

DUBLIN IT: 1 Samuel Olowoyo; 11 Colm Smyth, 10 Cormac Bradley, 4 Edward Fagan, 8 Conor Clack, 5 Ferran Marti Torrent, 16 Peter Flood, 3 Adam Jackson, 12 Alan Stewart, 7 Alex Cochrane, 9 Javier Rodriguez Laguages.

Athlone IT 8 UUJ 2

ATHLONE IT’s experience made all the difference as they blitzed UUJ to maintain their control over their group.

Alexis Crespo scored in the third minute and further strikes from Cedric Mebounou and Nicolas Grovodvic made it 3-0 after less than five minutes – Grovodvic’s strike was a long distance beauty.

Grovodvic muscled home a fourth in the sixth minute before Hector Fortea scored one of the goals of the day with a delicate header over keeper Matthew Quinn in the ninth minute.

John-Brendan Dubbin pulled one back for UUJ before Crespo made it 6-1 and then Fortea further extended the AIT lead.

Nicolas Gordon brought it back to 7-2 then the scoring was completed by Grovodvic with a tap in.

ATHLONE IT: 18 Jairo Prats; 1 Christian Sada, 5 Carles Meseguer, 4 Alexis Crespo, 11 Cedric Mebounou, 7 Hector Fortea, 8 Victor Martin, 9 Nicolas Grovodvic.

UUJ: 13 Matthew Quinn, 20 Jordan Lemon, 3 James Phelan, 14 Nicholas Gordan, 8 John-Brendan Dubbin, 7 Shane Jennings.

IT Carlow 4 Cork IT 3

IT CARLOW progressed to the last four after a lively encounter against Cork IT.

Ben Ryan put Carlow in front with a close range strike in the second minute then goalkeeper Nicolas Kautomas found the net with a long range effort two minutes later.

Carlow continued their domination when Tom Elmes drilled home with an angled drive.

CIT were given a lifeline when Willie Heffernan found the net with a 14thn minute spot-kick and the game sparked off when both sides has players dismissed.

John Yeates put IT Carlow 4-1 up in the 16th minute but the Cork side got right back in the tie when first Barry O’Sullivan netted and then Wesley Tong scored in the last minute after his initial ten-0mewtere penalty had been saved.

IT Carlow: 1 Nicolas Kautoumas; 2 Arminas Balevicius, 3 Nick Cosgrave, 4 Alan Last, 5 Jonathan Kelty, 6 Ray Foy, 7 Tom Elmes, 8 James Scollan, 9 Ben Ryan, 10 Darren Kavanagh, 11 John Yeates, 12 David Cummins.

CORK IT: 1 Shane Harrington; 3 Sean Foley, 4 John Forrest, 6 Colin Kearney, 7 Barry O’Sullivan, 8 Steve Morrissey, 9 Wesley Tong, 10 Charlie Foley, 11 Willie Heffernan.

DCU 9 Drogheda IFE 0

 

DCU were runaway winners over Drogheda IFE with Ian Byrne and Patrick Collins both bagging hat-tricks.

Byrne actually struck four goals as the greater experience of the Dublin side told.

David Gaul and Mark Logan scored the other DCU goals as they cruised to the semi-finals.

DCU: 1 Brian Dale; 4 Anthony Costigan, 16 Ian Byrne, 10 Patrick Collins, 15 Stephen Traynor, 3 Shane Keely, 2 David Gaul, 11 Robert Gaul, 9 Mark Logan.

DROGHEDA INSTITUTE: 1 Chris McDonnell; 4 James Boland, 16 Chris Feehan-Barnes, 5 David Connolly, 6 Michael O’Rourke, 3 Donal Callan, 8 Diarmuid Spelman, 10 David O’Brien, 7 Greg Leahy, 9 Ciaran Hand, 11 Barry Smith, 15 Tadhg Gill.

DIT 5 UUJ 4

 

DUBLIN IT progressed to the semi-finals thanks to a winning goal in the dying seconds from Alan Stewart.

DIT had started strongly with Edward Fagan finding the net less than a minute into the tie but the scores were level in the second minute when Nicholas Gordan headed home a rebounded effort off keeper Samuel Olowoyo.

Fagan then made it 2-1 from close range in the fourth minute but UUJ equalised again through Shane Jennings in the seventh minute.

 

Alan Cochrane restored DIT’s lead with an angled finish in the 11th minute before UUJ squared it again through an own goal.

Peter Flood made it 4-3 with three minutes left but UUJ remarkably levelled matters once more in the 18th minute through Jordan Lemon. A draw was on the cards until Stewart’s last gasp winner.

DUBLIN IT: 1 Samuel Olowoyo; 11 Colm Smyth, 10 Cormac Bradley, 4 Edward Fagan, 8 Conor Clack, 5 Ferran Marti Torrent, 16 Peter Flood, 3 Adam Jackson, 12 Alan Stewart, 7 Alex Cochrane, 9 Javier Rodriguez Laguages.

UUJ: 13 Matthew Quinn, 20 Jordan Lemon, 3 James Phelan, 14 Nicholas Gordan, 8 John-Brendan Dubbin, 7 Shane Jennings.

UL 0 Athlone IT 3

 

ATHLONE IT topped their group with a 100 per cent record after a comprehensive win over UL.

Cedric Mebounou, Hector Furtea and Nicolas Grovodvic all found the net as they progressed to a semi-final meeting with IT Carlow.

ATHLONE IT: 18 Jairo Prats; 1 Christian Sada, 5 Carles Meseguer, 4 Alexis Crespo, 11 Cedric Mebounou, 7 Hector Fortea, 8 Victor Martin, 9 Nicolas Grovodvic.

UL: 1 Vicente Ortuna Martinez; 2 Luke Hudnek, 4 Cian Doyle, 5 Rob Phelan, 6 Guilliam Kallius, 7 Carlos Hinargejas, 8 Gavin Sheedy.

 

UL 1 CIT 4

CIT clinched 5th spot with a 4-1 play-off win over UL.

Steve Morrissey bagged two while Colin Kearney and Wesley Tong also found the net for CIT. Rob Phelan replied for UL.

UL: 1 Vicente Ortuna Martinez; 2 Luke Hudnek, 4 Cian Doyle, 5 Rob Phelan, 6 Guilliam Kallius, 7 Carlos Hinargejas, 8 Gavin Sheedy.

CORK IT: 1 Charlie Foley; 3 Sean Foley, 4 John Forrest, 6 Colin Kearney, 7 Barry O’Sullivan, 8 Steve Morrissey, 9 Wesley Tong, 10 Charlie Foley, 11 Willie Heffernan.

UUJ 8 Drogheda IFE 4

UUJ finished seventh after a very open play-off win over Drogheda IFE.

John-Brendan Duffin and Shane Jennings each scored three for UUJ with Matthew Quinn and Jordan Lemon also found the net.

Chris Feehan-Barnes, David Connolly, Michael O’Rourke and Donal Callan scored for Drogheda IFE.

UUJ: 13 Matthew Quinn, 20 Jordan Lemon, 3 James Phelan, 14 Nicholas Gordan, 8 John-Brendan Dubbin, 7 Shane Jennings.

DROGHEDA INSTITUTE: 1 Chris McDonnell; 4 James Boland, 16 Chris Feehan-Barnes, 5 David Connolly, 6 Michael O’Rourke, 3 Donal Callan, 8 Diarmuid Spelman, 10 David O’Brien, 7 Greg Leahy, 9 Ciaran Hand, 11 Barry Smith, 15 Tadhg Gill.

 

« Go Back