waterford it, cork it and dit through to cufl premier quarter finals

22 November 2011

This week sees the final series of games in most divisions of the Colleges and Universities League with the stage set for some tight finishes for one of the top two positions that guarantees progress into quarter finals stages in the New Year.

Premier South

New manager Paul O’Brien has done tremendous work to steer Waterford IT into a first ever quarter final place in his initial season in charge. The Suirsiders topped Premier South with a 2-1 win at home to UCC.

The second place was decided when Cork IT beat University of Limerick 7-0 under the Bishopstown lights. Colaiste Staoifain Naofa finished third with a hard fought 1-0 away win over IT Tralee.

Premier East

DIT beat last seasons finalists ITT Dublin 1-0 in Tallaght on Tuesday to advance through to the Quarter Finals.

UCD the three times Premier League champions in the past five seasons are set to claim a top two finish after a 3-1 win over Colaiste Ide last week. The Belfield side having also beaten the other contenders DIT and IT Tallaght in recent weeks will host DCU on Wednesday and even a defeat would still see them through on head to head results over their rivals.

Danny Crowley’s Colaiste Ide travel to College Park also in search of a win against a Dublin University side that at last found their form after three successive defeats to surprise UCD with a 1-0 victory in their previous outing.

Premier West

Premier League holders IT Carlow who dropped their first points in two seasons after recent draws with NUI Maynooth and Athlone IT will have it all to do in their final game away to current leaders IT Sligo on Wednesday. A point here should see the home side safely into one of the top spots, while Carlow could do with all three.

Athlone take on Maynooth on Thursday in the other vital game where only a win for either one of these sides will see them progress.

CUFL Division Two

Cork IT 'B' had a great 4-2 in Tralee to edge out the home team to the quarter finals, while IT Carlow 'C' joined CIT as runners up despite a 3-2 defeat to LIT Tipperary.

 

 

Full Fixtures and Results:

Premier Division East

ITT Dublin 0-1 Dublin IT

University College Dublin vs Dublin City University (23/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: UCD

Trinity College Dublin vs Colaiste Ide (23/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: College Park, Trinity College

Premier Division North

Belfast Metropolitan College vs University of Ulster Magee (23/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Crusaders FC Pitch, Seaview

Letterkenny IT vs University of Ulster Coleraine (23/11/11 at 19:30) Venue: Letterkenny IT

Premier Division South

Waterford IT 2-1 University College Cork

IT Tralee 0-1 Colaiste Stiofáin Naofa

Cork IT 7-0 University of Limerick

Premier Division West

IT Sligo vs IT Carlow (23/11/11 at 15:00) Venue: IT Sligo

GMIT - Galway vs NUI Galway (23/11/11 at 19:30) Venue: Terryland Park, Galway

Athlone IT vs NUI Maynooth (24/11/11 at 13:45) Venue: AIT

Division One Group A

IT Carlow 'B' vs Waterford IT 'B' (23/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather Pitch

Mary Immaculate College vs Limerick IT (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Limerick IT

University of Limerick 'B' vs Cork College of Commerce (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: University of Limerick

Division One Group B

Royal College of Surgeons vs Dublin IT 'B' (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Dardistown, Santry Road

IT Blanchardstown vs Dundalk IT (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: IT Blanchardstown

Division One Group C

Galway Technical Institute vs GMIT Castlebar (23/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Mervue United Grounds

Athlone IT 'B' vs Letterkenny IT 'B' (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: AIT

IT Sligo 'B' vs South West College - Enniskillen (30/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: IT Sligo

Division One Group D

National College of Ireland vs Senior College Dun Laoghaire (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Irishtown Stadium

Sallynoggin College of FE vs Bray Institute of Further Education (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Ballybrack Boys FC All Weather

NUI Maynooth 'B' vs ITT Dublin 'B' (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: NUI Maynooth

Division Two Group A

Dundalk IT 'B' vs IT Blanchardstown 'B' (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: DKIT

Dublin City University 'C' vs Drogheda Institute of FE (22/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: St Claires, DCU

Division Two Group B

Dun Laoghaire IADT 2-2 ITT Dublin 'C'

Griffith College vs Inchicore College (23/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Iveagh Grounds, Crumlin

Dublin Business School vs Dun Laoghaire College of FE (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Pearse Park, Crumlin

Division Two Group C

IT Tralee 'B' 2-4 Cork IT 'B'

LIT-Tipperary 3-2 IT Carlow 'C'

St Patrick's College, Carlow vs IT Carlow - Wexford (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Carlow College

Division Two Group D

Mater Dei College vs Trinity College 'B' (22/11/11 at 12:00) Venue: Clonliffe College

Dublin IT 'C' vs St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra (23/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Grangegorman

Athlone IT 'C' vs NUI Maynooth 'C' (24/11/11 at 13:45) Venue: Willow Park, Kilmacoo Lane, Athlone

Division Three Group A

Bray Institute of Further Education 'B' vs Rathmines College (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: St Thomas Community College, Bray

IT Carlow 'D' vs Pearse College (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather Pitch

Colaiste Ide 'C' vs The Law Society (24/11/11 at 15:30) Venue: Oscar Traynor Centre, Coolock

« Go Back

Warning: include(C:\inetpub\wwwroot\third/templates/templates_c\%%3D^3DC^3DCDF9F0%%right-column.tpl.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\Program Files (x86)\smarty\libs\Smarty.class.php on line 1869

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'C:\inetpub\wwwroot\third/templates/templates_c\%%3D^3DC^3DCDF9F0%%right-column.tpl.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:\Program Files (x86)\smarty\libs') in C:\Program Files (x86)\smarty\libs\Smarty.class.php on line 1869