dramatic late goals see athlone it edge ahead of it sligo and nui maynooth into the cufl premier division quarter finals

24 November 2011

There was drama in all remaining divisions today with the quarter finalists becoming clear. The quarter final draw will take place on Thursday 8th December 2011.

Premier West

Athlone IT hosted NUI Maynooth today and Maynooth went 1-0 up after 56 mins through a Niall Lanigan penalty. However goals from Neil Harney (83mins) and Gary Martin (86mins) saw AIT knock out Maynooth and edge ahead of IT Sligo to finish runners up behind last season’s winners IT Carlow.

 

CUFL Division One

Group A: Cork College of Commerce could only manage a 1-1 draw with UL ‘B’ and now face an anxious wait to see if Mary I can take points Limerick IT next Tuesday. If LIT win they finish runners up behind IT Carlow ‘B’.

Group B: IT Blanchardstown beat leaders Dundalk IT 2-1to go ahead of Colaiste Ide ‘B’ and finish runners up.

Group C: Last seasons winners GTI Galway beat GMIT Castlebar 6-0 with both teams qualifying for the quarter finals.

Group D: Sallynoggin College beat Bray Institute 4-0 to claim top spot. Senior College Dun Laoghaire were pushed all the way but finished second one point ahead of National College of Ireland  after both teams drew 2-2.

 

CUFL Division Two

Group A: Drogheda Institute finished second in the group as Dundalk IT ‘B’ won the group with a 3-1 win over IT Blanchardstown ‘B’

Group B: Dun Laoighaire College of Further Education finished runners up to Inchicore College after finishing level on points with ITT Dublin ‘C’. Dun Laoighare edged ahead courtesy of the head to head rule after beating the Tallaght boys 4-0 in their first game.

Group C: A dramatic group last day saw Cork IT win in Tralee 4-2, with IT Carlow ‘C’ losing in Tipperary. The results meant Cork IT leapfrogged Tralee and Carlow into first place with Tralee losing out to Carlow for second on goal difference.

Group D: Another dramatic group with Trinity College ‘B’ finishing top and NUI Maynooth ‘C’ beat DIT ‘C’ to second place on the head to head result after both teams finished level on points.

Full Fixtures and Results:

Premier Division East

ITT Dublin 0-1 Dublin IT

University College Dublin 0-5 Dublin City University

Trinity College Dublin 1-3 Colaiste Ide

Premier Division North

Belfast Metropolitan College 2-5 University of Ulster Magee

Letterkenny IT 8-0 University of Ulster Coleraine

Premier Division South

Waterford IT 2-1 University College Cork

IT Tralee 0-1 Colaiste Stiofáin Naofa

Cork IT 7-0 University of Limerick

Premier Division West

IT Sligo 2-3 IT Carlow

GMIT - Galway 2-2 NUI Galway

Athlone IT 2-1 NUI

Division One Group A

IT Carlow 'B' 3-0 Waterford IT 'B' (23/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather Pitch

University of Limerick 'B' 1-1 Cork College of Commerce

Division One Group B

Royal College of Surgeons 3-3 Dublin IT 'B'

IT Blanchardstown 2-1 Dundalk IT

Division One Group C

Galway Technical Institute 6-0 GMIT Castlebar

Athlone IT 'B' 0-1 Letterkenny IT 'B'

Division One Group D

National College of Ireland 2-2 Senior College Dun Laoghaire

Sallynoggin College of FE 4-0 Bray Institute of Further Education

NUI Maynooth 'B' 0-1 ITT Dublin 'B'

 

Division Two Group A

Dundalk IT 'B' 3-1 IT Blanchardstown 'B'

Dublin City University 'C' 1-3 Drogheda Institute of FE

 

Division Two Group B

Dun Laoghaire IADT 2-2 ITT Dublin 'C'

Griffith College 1-0 Inchicore College

Dublin Business School vs Dun Laoghaire College of FE (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Pearse Park, Crumlin

Division Two Group C

IT Tralee 'B' 2-4 Cork IT 'B'

LIT-Tipperary 3-2 IT Carlow 'C'

St Patrick's College, Carlow vs IT Carlow - Wexford (24/11/11 at 14:00) Venue: Carlow College

Division Two Group D

Mater Dei College 2-3 Trinity College 'B'

Dublin IT 'C' 2-1 St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra

Athlone IT 'C' 0-5 NUI Maynooth 'C'

 

Division Three Group A

Bray Institute of Further Education 'B' 3-5 Rathmines College

IT Carlow 'D' 1-3 Pearse College

Colaiste Ide 'C' 4-2 The Law Society

Premier Division NorthPLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
University of Ulster Jordanstown430112849
University of Ulster Magee4211121117
Letterkenny IT320111296
Queens University Belfast420210826
Belfast Metropolitan College3102811-33
University of Ulster Coleraine4013417-131
         
Premier Division SouthPLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
Waterford IT5410114713
Cork IT5311148610
Colaiste Stiofáin Naofa52216608
University of Limerick5212611-57
University College Cork510447-33
IT Tralee501449-51
         
Premier Division WestPLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
IT Carlow53201541111
Athlone IT5311139410
IT Sligo5302141139
NUI Maynooth52128537
NUI Galway511368-24
GMIT - Galway5014524-191
         
Premier Division EastPLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
Dublin IT531197210
University College Dublin530210829
Colaiste Ide53029819
Dublin City University521212937
ITT Dublin520369-36
Trinity College Dublin510449-53
         
Division One Group APLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
IT Carlow 'B'55002722515
Cork College of Commerce5221912-38
Waterford IT 'B'520369-36
Limerick IT42021014-46
University of Limerick 'B'5113712-54
Mary Immaculate College4013212-101
         
Division One Group BPLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
Dundalk IT5401147712
IT Blanchardstown5311124810
Colaiste Ide 'B'52219728
Dublin IT 'B'5122151505
Dublin City University 'B'5113514-94
Royal College of Surgeons5023614-82
         
Division One Group CPLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
Galway Technical Institute55003653115
GMIT Castlebar54011510512
South West College - Enniskillen42021112-16
IT Sligo 'B'4103614-83
Letterkenny IT 'B'5104617-113
Athlone IT 'B'5104218-163
         
Division One Group DPLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
Sallynoggin College of FE54102031713
Senior College Dun Laoghaire53201541111
National College of Ireland53111013-310
Bray Institute of Further Education5203612-66
ITT Dublin 'B'5104412-83
NUI Maynooth 'B'5005516-110
         
Division Two Group APLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
Dundalk IT 'B'54101651113
Drogheda Institute of FE53111811710
IT Blanchardstown 'B'5302121209
O'Fiaich Institute of Further Education5203121206
Dublin City University 'C'5113710-34
Cavan Institute5014318-151
         
Division Two Group BPLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
Inchicore College531197210
Dun Laoghaire College of FE521210917
ITT Dublin 'C'52121114-37
Dublin Business School520312936
Dun Laoghaire IADT51319816
Griffith College5203711-46
*Dun Laoghaire COFE finish runners up on head to head with ITT Dublin 'C'  
         
Division Two Group CPLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
Cork IT 'B'54011971212
IT Carlow 'C'531126121410
IT Tralee 'B'531125141110
LIT-Tipperary5212131307
IT Carlow - Wexford4013417-131
St Patrick's College, Carlow4004529-240
*IT Carlow 'C' finish runners up on goaldifference as head to head with IT Tralee was a draw
         
Division Two Group DPLDWDLGFGAGDPTS
Trinity College 'B'54102071313
NUI Maynooth 'C'5311137610
Dublin IT 'C'53111410410
St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra512268-25
Mater Dei College5113710-34
Athlone IT 'C'5005220-180
*NUI Maynooth finish second on head to head with DIT 'C'     
« Go Back