umbro cufl tuesday update and wednesday fixtures

20 November 2012

IT Carlow beat Waterford IT 2-1 in a close Premier South game today with the holders gaining home advantage in the quarter finals.

In Premier West DIT shocked DCU 3-0 and in doing so oust DCU to first place on the head to head, while also knocking UCD out despite a 2-0 against Colaiste Ide. IT Blanchardstown who also had hopes of a quarter final sport were beaten by a resurgent IT Tallaght 4-1.

In Premier West wins for Athlone IT and University of Limerick mean they both go through to the quarter finals, but have finished level on the head to head, goal difference and goals scored so that group has still to be decided.

In Division One, Drogheda Institute claimed home advantage for the quarter finals with an excellent 4-2 win away to RCSI.

In tomorrow’s (Wednesday) games there are two games down for decision in Premier North with all still to play for with another round next week. The big clash in Division One is Sallynoggin College v IT Carlow B with the winner grabbing to spot. In Division Two the clash of Pearse College with Inchicore College should prove.

The Division Three quarter finals take place tomorrow with group winners Griffith College and IT Carlow D expected to come through.

Tuesday Results:

Premier Division East

Dublin IT 3 (Paul Malone, Eoin Murray, Eddi Ekofo) Dublin City University 0
ITT Dublin (Izzy Akinade (2), Robbie Mearns, Donal Murray) IT Blanchardstown (Alan Cosgrave)

University College Dublin (Brian O'Brochlain, Barry McDonald)  Colaiste Ide 0

Premier Division South

IT Carlow 2 (Barry O'Mahony (pen), Lindo Majola) Waterford IT (Craig Maguire)

Premier Division West

University of Limerick 3 (Garbhan Coughlan (2), Eoin Burke) NUI Galway 1(Jo Wood).

IT Sligo 1 (David Masterson) Athlone IT  5 (Sodig Ogumtola (2), Garvan Broughall, Dan Cunningham, David Masterson)

Division One Group B

Royal College of Surgeons 2 ( Eoghan Farrell, Ben Melvin) Drogheda Institute of FE 4 (Luke Higgins, Dave Connolly,Gareth Toal, Andy O'Hanlon)

Division One Group C

IT Sligo 'B' 0 Athlone IT 'B' 0

Division One Group D

Dublin IT 'B' 4 (Conor Maguire(2), Ian Jordan, Joe Akoju) National College of Ireland 5 (Glenn Shannon, Matthew Doyle, Niall Crosbie, Alan Talbot, Ahmed Elmar)

Wednesday Fixtures:

Premier Division North

University of Ulster Magee vs Letterkenny IT (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: Magee College

Belfast Metropolitan College vs Queens University Belfast (21/11/12 at 14:30) Venue: DUB Playing Fields, Queens University

Division One Group A

University of Limerick 'B' vs Mary Immaculate College (21/11/12 at 13:00) Venue: UL Grass Piches

Limerick IT vs Cork IT 'B' (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: LIT

Division One Group B

Trinity College Dublin vs Colaiste Ide 'B' (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: Trinity Pitches, Santry Avenue

Dublin City University 'B' vs Dundalk IT (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: DCU, St. Claire's

Division One Group C

GMIT Castlebar vs Galway Technical Institute (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: GMIT Castlebar

Division One Group D

Sallynoggin College of FE vs IT Carlow 'B' (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: Ballybrack Boys FC All Weather

ITT Dublin 'B' vs Bray Institute of Further Education (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: ITT Dublin

Division Two Group A

Dundalk IT 'B' vs Dublin City University 'C' (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: DCU, ST. Claire's

St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra vs Colaiste Ide 'C' (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra

Division Two Group B

Inchicore College vs Pearse College (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: Pearse Park All Weathe, Crumlin

Division Three Quarter Finals

Bray Institute of Further Education 'B' vs Cavan Institute (21/11/12 at 13:00) Venue: St. Thomas College, Novara Avenue, Bray

Griffith College vs Athlone IT 'D' (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: Iveagh Grounds, Crumlin

IT Carlow 'D' vs Griffith College 'B' (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather

Moate College vs National College of Ireland 'B' (21/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: AIT Astroturf, Athlone

« Go Back