umbro cufl wednesday results and thursday fixtures

21 November 2012

In Premier North Letterkenny IT moved to nine points and Belfast Met joined UUJ on six points with one round to play. In Division One leaders IT Carlow B were held to a draw by Sallynoggin College with both teams qualifying for the quarter finals.

In Division Two Pearse College knocked Inchicore College out with an excellent 4-0 away win. In the Division Three Quarter Finals there were three home wins for Bray, Moate and Griffith College.

Wednesday Results:

Premier Division North

University of Ulster Magee 3 (Keelin Doherty, Danny Doherty, Adam Clarke) Letterkenny IT  5 (Ryan Curran 2, Jordan Duffy, Barry McNamee, Glen Rainey);  Belfast Metropolitan College 3 (Jordan Stewart 2, Johnny McMurray) Queens University Belfast 1 (Eamon Black pen).

Division One Group A

University of Limerick 'B' 5 Mary Immaculate College 3

Limerick IT 3 (Ruari Norrby, Museliu Bashua, Gavin O'Shea) Cork IT 'B' 0

Division One Group B

Trinity College Dublin 2 (Sam Hayden & Carl Wynne) Colaiste Ide 'B' 1 (Conor Parkinson) Dublin City University 'B' 0 Dundalk IT 1 (Andrew Synnott)

Division One Group C

GMIT Castlebar 1 (Pavel Wizniecki) GTI Galway 2 (Jami Fallon, Gary Patterson)

Division One Group D

Sal(lynoggin College of FE 1 (Ger Pender) IT Carlow 'B'1 (Pierce Donnachie)

ITT Dublin 'B' 1 (John McManamly)  Bray Institute of Further Education 0

Division Two Group A

Dundalk IT 'B' 0 Dublin City University 'C' (Conor Byrne, Rob Fitzgerald, Chris Ward, Diarmuid Conaty, Conor Ralph)

St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra 2 (Kevin Coackley, Brian Corcoran) Colaiste Ide 1

 Division Two Group B

Inchicore College 0 Pearse College 4 (Daniel McGuinness(2), Mark Byrne, Sean Maher)

Division Three Quarter Finals

Bray Institute of Further Education 'B' 3 (Jem Kavangh, David Loonam, Daniel Nolan) Cavan Institute

Griffith College 4 (Ivar Luigemaa, Nigel Kennedy, Luke Hogan, Yan Jouet) Athlone IT 'D' 1 (Darren O'Connor)

Moate College 3 (Lekan Adams, Callum Tobin, Martin Rock) National College of Ireland 'B' 0

Thursday Fixtures:

Premier Division South

Coláiste Stiofáin Naofa vs IT Tralee (22/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: Tramore Road, Cork

Premier Division West

NUI Maynooth vs GMIT - Galway (22/11/12 at 13:00) Venue: North Campus NUI Maynooth

Division One Group A

Waterford IT 'B' vs Cork College of Commerce (22/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: RSC, Waterford

Division One Group C

NUI Maynooth 'B' vs GMIT Galway 'B' (22/11/12 at 14:45) Venue: North Campus NUI Maynooth

Division Two Group A

O'Fiaich Institute of Further Education vs Mater Dei College (22/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: Dundalk IT

Division Two Group B

Dun Laoghaire College of FE vs Dublin Business School (22/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: Ballybrack Boys FC All Weather

IT Blanchardstown 'B' vs Dun Laoghaire IADT (22/11/12 at 16:30) Venue: IT Blanchardstown, All Weather Pitch

Division Two Group C

University of Limerick 'C' vs IT Tralee 'B' (22/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: UL Grass Pitches

IT Carlow 'C' vs LIT-Tipperary (22/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: IT Carlow, All Weather Pitches

Division Two Group D

Dublin IT 'C' vs NUI Maynooth 'C' (22/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: Grangegorman

IT Carlow - Wexford vs Athlone IT 'C' (22/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: Curracloe, Wexford

St Patrick's College, Carlow vs ITT Dublin 'C' (22/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: St. Patrick's College

CUFL Third Division Quarter Final

IT Carlow 'D' vs Griffith College 'B' (22/11/12 at 14:00) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather

« Go Back