umbro colleges and universities football league matchday one

04 October 2013

This year the structure has changed slightly with a new two group Premier Division.

Just 12 teams will compete to try to take the Premier Division Cup off holders DIT, who face a tricky away game in Letterkenny. In the other Premier North game three time champions UCD will host University of Ulster Jordanstown.
In Premier South 2011 and 2012 winners IT Carlow host the team they beat in the 2012 final Athlone IT. Waterford IT host Cork IT and 2009 winners University of Limerick host UCC.

Premier Division North
Letterkenny IT vs Dublin IT (08/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: Letterkenny IT
University College Dublin vs University of Ulster Jordanstown (09/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: UCD Belfield
Premier Division South
IT Carlow vs Athlone IT (08/10/13 at 12:30) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather
Waterford IT vs Cork IT (08/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: Waterford
University of Limerick vs University College Cork (08/10/13 at 16:00) Venue: UL Grass Pitches
Division One Group A
Belfast Metropolitan College vs Dundalk IT (08/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: UUJ All Weather Pitch
Colaiste Ide vs Drogheda Institute of FE (09/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: Oscar Traynor Centre
Division One Group B
IT Sligo vs GTI Galway (08/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: IT Sligo
GMIT - Galway vs NUI Galway (08/10/13 at 16:15) Venue: Mervue United Grass Pitch
Division One Group C
Mary Immaculate College vs IT Carlow 'B' (08/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: Limerick IT
IT Tralee vs Colaiste Stiofain Naofa (08/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: Tralee KDL Park
Cork College of Commerce vs Limerick IT (08/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: CSN All Weather
Division One Group D
National College of Ireland vs Sallynoggin College of FE (08/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: Clontarf All Weather Pitch
ITT Dublin vs Trinity College Dublin (08/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: IT Tallaght
Pearse College vs Bray Institute of Further Education (09/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: Pearse Park All Weather Pitch
Division Two Group A
IT Carlow 'C' vs Cork IT 'B' (09/10/13 at 12:00) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather
Limerick IT 'B' (Tipperary) vs Waterford IT 'B' (09/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: Peakvilla FC Thurles
Division Two Group B
GMIT Mayo Campus vs IT Sligo 'B' (09/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: GMIT Castlebar
GMIT Galway 'B' vs NUI Maynooth 'B' (09/10/13 at 15:00) Venue: Mervue United All Weather Pitch
Division Two Group C
Dublin City University 'B' vs Colaiste Ide 'B' (09/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: St Claires, DCU
O'Fiaich Institute of Further Education vs St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra (09/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: O'Fiaich Institute
Division Two Group D
ITT Dublin 'B' vs Inchicore College (09/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: IT Tallaght
Griffith College vs Dublin Business School (09/10/13 at 15:00) Venue: Iveagh Grounds Crumlin
IT Blanchardstown 'B' vs Trinity College 'B' (10/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: IT Blanchardstown
Division Three Group A
Athlone IT 'C' vs Cavan Institute (09/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: AIT All Weather Pitch
Moate College vs Dundalk IT 'B' (10/10/13 at 11:00) Venue: AIT All Weather Pitch
Division Three Group B
IT Tralee 'B' vs Waterford IT 'C' (09/10/13 at 16:00) Venue: LIT
University College Cork 'B' vs Cork IT 'C' (09/10/13 at 19:30) Venue: Mardyke Grounds UCC
Division Three Group C
IT Carlow 'D' vs IT Carlow - Wexford (09/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather
St Patrick's College, Carlow vs Dun Laoghaire IADT (10/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: St Patrick's College Carlow
Division Three Group D
Dublin City University 'C' vs Dublin IT 'C' (09/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: St Claires, DCU
Mater Dei College vs NUI Maynooth 'D' (10/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: Mater Dei
National College of Ireland 'B' vs Athlone IT 'D' (10/10/13 at 14:00) Venue: Clontarf All Weather Pitch

« Go Back