umbro cufl restarts this week for the 2014-2015 season

04 October 2014

Holders UCD travel to 2013 finalists DCU in Premier Division North. Collinwood Cup holders Maynooth University will be hoping to make an impression on the league this season and they start with a home game against 2013 winners DIT.

The final game in this group sees promoted sides Trinity College and IT Sligo face off in College Park.
In Premier Division South last season's beaten finalists IT Carlow travel to face UCC who will be without long time manager John Caulfield who has his sights on the SSE Airtricity Premier Division title with Cork City. Waterford IT host Athlone IT and 2009 winners University of Limerick host Cork IT who avoided relegation by beating Letterkenny IT in last seasons play off.
Division One welcomes new side the Air Corps and they travel to face IT Blanchardstown. Holders IT Carlow 'B' are idle.
Division Two sees the opening game of the season as IT Sligo 'B' welcome GMIT Mayo Campus on Monday evening.
Division Three has expanded again this season with five divisions and we welcome Carlow Institute of Further Education back and new teams from IT Blanchardstown and UCC.
Make sure to keep an eye on the website www.thirdlevelfootball.ie as well as twitter @thirdlevelfootb and the Facebook page thirdlevelfootball.ie for all the latest fixtures, results, news and information.
Fixtures:
Premier Division North
Trinity College Dublin vs IT Sligo (07/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: College Park, Trinity College
Maynooth University vs Dublin IT (07/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Rathcoffey Road, Maynooth
Dublin City University vs University College Dublin (07/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: St Claires, DCU
Premier Division South
Waterford IT vs Athlone IT (07/10/14 at 15:00) Venue: WIT Sports Campus (grass) Carriganore
University College Cork vs IT Carlow (07/10/14 at 19:00) Venue: Mardyke Sports Ground
University of Limerick vs Cork IT (07/10/14 at 14:15) Venue: University of Limerick
Division One Group A
Colaiste Ide vs Dundalk IT (08/10/14 at 13:00) Venue: McKelvey Celtic All Weather Pitch, Charlestown
IT Blanchardstown vs Air Corps (08/10/14 at 15:00) Venue: IT Blanchardstown
Division One Group C
Colaiste Stiofain Naofa vs Mary Immaculate College (08/10/14 at 13:45) Venue: CSN Tramore Road, Cork
IT Tralee vs Limerick IT (08/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: KDL Grounds
Division One Group D
Sallynoggin College of FE vs Pearse College (08/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Ballybrack Boys All-weather Pitch
National College of Ireland vs ITT Dublin (08/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Clontarf All Weather Pitch
Division Two Group A
Cork College of Commerce vs Waterford IT 'B' (08/10/14 at 15:30) Venue: CSN All Weather Pitch, Tramore Rd, Cork
University College Cork 'B' vs Cork IT 'B' (08/10/14 at 17:45) Venue: The Farm, UCC
LIT-Tipperary vs University of Limerick 'B' (09/10/14 at 15:00) Venue: Nenagh Brickfields
Division Two Group B
IT Sligo 'B' vs GMIT Mayo Campus (06/10/14 at 19:00) Venue: IT Sligo
Maynooth University 'B' vs GMIT Galway 'B' (08/10/14 at 15:00) Venue: North Campus Maynooth University
Division Two Group C
O'Fiaich Institute of Further Education vs IT Blanchardstown 'B' (07/10/14 at 17:00) Venue: Glenmiur FC on Hoeys Lane Dundalk
Colaiste Ide 'B' vs Dublin IT 'B' (08/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: McKelvey Celtic All Weather Pitch, Charlestown
Division Two Group D
Trinity College 'B' vs Bray Institute of Further Education (08/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: College Park, TCD
IT Carlow 'C' vs Inchicore College (08/10/14 at 14:30) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather Pitch
Division Three Group A
Moate College vs Maynooth University 'D' (07/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Athlone IT All Weather Pitch
Cavan Institute vs Athlone IT 'D' (08/10/14 at 13:00) Venue: Tullacmongan All Weather Pitch, Cavan
Division Three Group B
IT Tralee 'B' vs Cork IT 'C' (09/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: KDL Grounds Tralee
University College Cork 'C' vs Waterford IT 'C' (09/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: The Farm, UCC
Division Three Group C
St Patrick's College, Carlow vs IT Carlow - Wexford (07/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: St Patrick's College Carlow
IT Carlow 'D' vs Carlow Institute of FE (09/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: IT Carlow All Weather Pitch
Division Three Group D
National College of Ireland 'B' vs Griffith College (09/10/14 at 12:00) Venue: Irishtown All Weather Pitch
Dublin IT 'C' vs Dun Laoghaire IADT (09/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Deaf Village Ireland, Ratoath Road, Cabra
Division Three Group E
Mater Dei College vs Dublin City University 'C' (09/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Clonliffe Road
Royal College of Surgeons vs Maynooth University 'C' (09/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: Dardistown, Santry
Dundalk IT 'B' vs Athlone IT 'C' (09/10/14 at 14:00) Venue: DKIT

« Go Back