scholar watch gw10

03 May 2016

Check out how the Colleges & Universities players got on in the recent gameweek of the SSE Airtricity League in the latest edition of Scholar Watch

Notable Appearances

Jack Brady helped Shelbourne to 3 points with some important saves in their home win to Athlone Town. Dylan Kavanagh also played a key role, giving the Athlone defence plenty to think about.

j
Shelbourne's Jack Brady in action versus Athlone. Credit Eoin Smith (Extratime.ie)

A rare event in the league occured in Cabinteely as both the home side and local rivals UCD were held to a scoreless draw. Michael Kelly and Conor O'Donnell had a big part to play in opposing goals, making numerous stops.

Whilst it was a weekend where goalkeepers shone, Andy Mulligan managed to fire the ball into the back of the net as he earned Wexford Youths a point at home.

27 Starting Appearances

Garbhan Coughlan (Limerick/UL) Val Feeney (Athlone Town/UL) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Robbie Buckley (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Jason McClelland (UCD/UCD) Aidan Friel (Wexford Youths/Air Corps) Alan O'Sullivan (Athlone Town/DCU) Ian Fletcher (Athlone Town/UL) Ayman Ben Mohamed (Bohemians/Trinity College) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Mark Slater (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Jason Abbott (Cobh Ramblers/UCC) Niall Cooney (Drogheda United/DIT) Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University) Gary O'Neil (UCD/UCD) Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD) Conor O'Donnell (UCD/UCD) Sean Coyne (UCD/UCD) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Roy Butler (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

11 Substitute Appearances

James Mulhall (Longford Town/IT Tallaght) Shane Mackey (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway) Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Padraic Cunningham (Galway United/NUI Galway) Andrew Wall (Cabinteely/IT Carlow) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) James Dermody (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Aaron O'Connor (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

20 Unused Substitutes

Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Daniel Blackbyrne (Bray Wanderers/Bray Institute of FE) Aaron Shanahan (Bray Wanderers/IT Blanchardstown) Sean Noble (Bray Wanderers/Maynooth University) David Curran (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Anton Reilly (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) George Poynton (Dundalk/O'Fiaich Institute of FE) Kevin Horgan (Galway United/NUI Galway) Shane Costelloe (Limerick/Mary Immaculate College) Colm Murphy (Limerick/UL) John McKeown (Longford Town/Maynooth University) Jack Watson (UCD/UCD) Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) Gareth Coughlan (UCD/UCD) Dean Broaders (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Ryan Delaney (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Matthew Connor (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT)

1 Goal

Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

2 Yellow Cards

Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University)

2 Clean Sheets

Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Conor O'Donnell (UCD/UCD)

« Go Back