scholar watch gw11

09 May 2016

Check out how the Colleges & Universities players got on in the recent SSE Airtricity League fixtures in the latest edition of Scholar Watch.

Notable Appearances

Sodiq Oguntola returned to form for Shelbourne, as he found the back of the net against Cabinteely. Oguntola also set up a goal as Shels ran out easy winners. Jack Brady was impressive for the second week in a row, as he kept his first clean sheet of the campaign.

A
Shelbourne and DIT student Sodiq Oguntola celebrating with his team mates. Photo Credit: Laszlo Geczo (Extratime.ie)

Waterford United returned to winning ways against UCD, with Anthony McAlavey the main cause as he terrorised the Belfield side throughout the game and created 2 of his side's goals in their 3-1 victory.

Conor Barry marked his first start for Athlone with a goal but this could not prevent his side from defeat against Drogheda United.

34 Starting Appearances

Ayman Ben Mohamed (Bohemians/Trinity College) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway) Sodiq Oguntola (Shelbourne/DIT) Alan O'Sullivan (Athlone Town/DCU) Ian Fletcher (Athlone Town/UL) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Mark Slater (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Jason Abbott (Cobh Ramblers/UCC) Niall Cooney (Drogheda United/DIT) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Ross Mann (Limerick/Limerick IT) Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) James Mulhall (Longford Town/IT Tallaght) Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University) Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Conor O'Donnell (UCD/UCD) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Jason McClelland (UCD/UCD) Gary O'Neil (UCD/UCD) Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD) Sean Coyne (UCD/UCD) James Dermody (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Robbie Buckley (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Ian Sinnott (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Stephen Last (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

5 Substitute Appearances

Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Georgie Poynton (Dundalk/O'Fiaich Institute of FE) Shane Mackey (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Andrew Wall (Cabinteely/IT Carlow) Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT)

20 Unused Substitutes

Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Daniel Blackbyrne (Bray Wanderers/Bray Institute of FE) Aaron Shanahan (Bray Wanderers/IT Blanchardstown) Sean Noble (Bray Wanderers/Maynooth University) David Curran (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU) Anton Reilly (Dundalk/Dundalk IT) Kevin Horgan (Galway United/NUI Galway) Shane Costelloe (Limerick/Mary Immaculate College) Colm Murphy (Limerick/UL) Alan Kehoe (Shelbourne/IT Blanchardstown) Jack Watson (UCD/UCD) Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) Dan Tobin (UCD/UCD) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) Dean Broaders (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Aaron O'Connor (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Aidan Friel (Wexford Youths/Air Corps) Ryan Delaney (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Matthew Connor (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT)

2 Goals

Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway) Sodiq Oguntola (Shelbourne/DIT)

1 Yellow Card

James Dermody (Waterford United/IT Carlow)

1 Clean Sheet

Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU)

« Go Back