scholar watch gw16

27 June 2016

The SSE Airtricity League returned after the midseason break. Check out how the College's and Universities players got on right here.

Notable Appearances

Aaron O'Connor was the standout Third Level performer for Waterford United as his goal and assist gave The Blues an important away win to Shelbourne.

ON
UCD's Gary O'Neill tucks away his penalty against Drogheda United. Photo: Larry McQuillan (Extratime.ie)

The ever reliable Gary O'Neill and Shane O'Connor were once again on the scoresheets for UCD and Cobh Ramblers respectively. O'Neill would stick away a penalty to equalise for the Belfield side against Drogheda while O'Connor opened the scoring against Athlone.

There would also be a League of Ireland debut for DIT's Nicolas Lotefa as he came on for Cabinteely late on against Limerick.

30 Starting Appearances

Mark Slater (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Eoin McGreevy (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Aaron O'Connor (Waterford United/Waterford IT) David Curran (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Jamie McGrath (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Andy Mulligan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)
Daniel Molloy (Athlone Town/IT Carlow) Ian Fletcher (Athlone Town/UL)Val Feeney (Athlone Town/UL) Aaron Brilly (Cabinteely/DIT) Michael Kelly (Cabinteely/Maynooth University) Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD)
Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Stephen Dunne (Drogheda United/Maynooth University) Ross Mann (Limerick/Limerick IT)
Paudie O'Connor (Limerick/UL) Jack Brady (Shelbourne/DCU) Alan Kehoe (Shelbourne/IT Blanchardstown) Jason McClelland (UCD/UCD) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Niall Corbet (UCD/UCD) Maxim Kouogun (UCD/UCD) Dan Tobin (UCD/UCD) Anthony McAlavey (Waterford United/IT Carlow) Robbie Buckley (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Ian Sinnott (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Shane Mackey (Waterford United/Waterford IT)Jonny Bonner (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Ryan Delaney (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Conor Barry (Athlone Town/NUI Galway)

10 Substitute Appearances

Shane Dunne (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Kaleem Simon (Longford Town/DIT) Padraic Cunningham (Galway United/NUI Galway) Kyle McNamara (Cobh Ramblers/Colaiste Stofain Naofa) George Kelly (UCD/UCD) Shane Costelloe (Limerick/Mary Immaculate College) Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Sean McSweeney (Limerick/UL) Ayman Ben Mohamed (Bohemians/Trinity College) Christian Lotefa (Cabinteely/DIT)

15 Unused Substitutes

Stephen Last (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Daniel Blackbyrne (Bray Wanderers/Bray Institute of FE) Aaron Shanahan (Bray Wanderers/IT Blanchardstown) Andrew Wall (Cabinteely/IT Carlow) Patrick Dunican (Drogheda United/DCU) Kevin Horgan (Galway United/NUI Galway) Colm Murphy (Limerick/UL) John McKeown (Longford Town/Maynooth University) Dylan Kavanagh (Shelbourne/Maynooth University) Rory Feely (St. Patrick's Athletic/DCU) Darragh Markey (St. Patrick's Athletic/Maynooth University) Jack Watson (UCD/UCD) Daire O'Conchubhair (UCD/UCD) Conor O'Donnell (UCD/UCD) Matthew Connor (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT)

4 Goals

Aaron O'Connor (Waterford United/Waterford IT) Shane O'Connor (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT) Gary O'Neill (UCD/UCD) Sean McSweeney (Limerick/UL)

3 Yellow Cards

Oscar Brennan (Cabinteely/UCD) Alan Kehoe (Shelbourne/IT Blanchardstown) Jonathan Creamer (Cobh Ramblers/Cork IT)

« Go Back