Women's Soccer Colleges Association of Ireland

WNL SCHOLAR WATCH GW9+CUP

11 October 2016

Check out how the WSCAI players performed in the last 7 days in the Continental Tyres Womens National League.

Notable Appearances

Aoibhin Webb's early double eased any fears Wexford Youths had of a cup upset as they marched on to the final. It was 3 goals for her in a number of days after scoring in midweek also.

A
Wexford Youths Aoibhin Webb in action. Credit: Eddie Cullen

Her team mates Claire O'Riordan, Becky Cassin, and Emma Hansberry were also in scoring form in the cup and league for the latter.

There is also a few new additions to our list with incoming students such as Brooke Dunne and Alina Cheatham both featuring in matchday squads.

29 Starting Appearances

11 Cup

Clare Kinsella (Peamount United/IT Carlow) Amber Barrett (Peamount United/Maynooth University) Lisa Casserly (Peamount United/NUI Galway) Aoibhin Webb (Wexford Youths/DCU) Aisling Frawley (Wexford Youths/DCU) Becky Cassin (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Lauren Dwyer (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Claire O'Riordan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Amy Walsh (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Jessica Gleeson (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT) Niamh Kelly (Kilkenny United WFC/IT Carlow)

18 League

Becky Cassin (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Aisling Frawley (Wexford Youths/DCU) Lauren Dwyer (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Amanda Budden (Cork City WFC/Cork IT) Nathalie O'Brien (Cork City WFC/Cork IT) Megan Kelleher (Cork City WFC/Limerick IT) Ciara McNamara (Cork City WFC/UCC) Shauna Fox (Galway WFC/NUI Galway) Aoife Walsh (Galway WFC/NUI Galway) Brooke Dunne (Kilkenny United WFC/Maynooth University) Eleanor Ryan Doyle (UCD Waves/IT Blanchardstown) Rebekah Carroll (UCD Waves/Maynooth University) Orlagh Nolan (UCD Waves/UCD) Jetta Berrill (UCD Waves/UCD) Claire O'Riordan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Emma Hansberry (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Amy Walsh (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Jessica Gleeson (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT)

10 Substitute Appearances

3 Cup

Rachel Graham (Shelbourne/IT Carlow) Tamara Furlong (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT) Aoife Prendergast (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT)

7 League

Rachel Graham (Shelbourne/IT Carlow) Niamh Kelly (Kilkenny United WFC/IT Carlow) Dora Gorman (UCD Waves/UCD) Yvonne Hedigan (Galway WFC/Athlone IT) Louise Creaven (Galway WFC/NUI Galway) Aoibhin Webb (Wexford Youths/DCU) Chelsee Snell (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT)

7 Unused Substitutes

4 Cup

Emma Hansberry (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Rachel Hutchinson (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT) Rachel Doyle (Peamount United/Maynooth University) Chelsee Snell (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT)

3 League

Alina Cheatham (Galway WFC/NUI Galway) Rachel Hutchinson (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT) Tamara Furlong (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT)

7 Goals

5 Cup

Aoibhin Webb (Wexford Youths/DCU) <2 Goals> Claire O'Riordan (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) <2 Goals> Becky Cassin (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow)

2 League

Emma Hansberry (Wexford Youths/IT Carlow) Aoibhin Webb (Wexford Youths/DCU)

3 Yellow Cards

1 Cup

Amber Barrett (Peamount United/Maynooth University)

2 Cup

Brooke Dunne (Kilkenny United WFC/Maynooth University) Orlagh Nolan (UCD Waves/UCD)

1 Clean Sheet (Cup)

Tamara Furlong (Wexford Youths/Waterford IT)

« Go Back