Women's Soccer Colleges Association of Ireland

WSCAI Intervarsities Thursday Round UP

10 March 2011

Thursday saw the WSCAI Intervarsities grace the spectacular facilities of CIT. 

 In the morning games, the hosts, despite early pressure from DCU began to hold their own.  The game looked to be heading for a deadlock until a sharp shot through crowd of players beat the CIT keeper, giving DCU all 3 points.  AIT and NUIG finished 1-1, an own goal by NUIG got Athlone off to the best possible start.  NUIG defended in numbers and caught Athlone on the break.   The outcome was a penalty which was calmly slotted away to enable NUIG share the spoils.  IT Tralee and Mary I was a thrilling encounter.  IT Tralee edged out the Limerick side by a narrow 2-1 victory. Meanwhile CCFE got their campaign up and running with a 1-0 over IT Blanchardstown.

In the afternoon, the wind picked up and played havoc with some of the performances.  That didn’t stop UL cruising past the hosts CIT, which inevitably ended their participation in the competition.  UCC saw 2 goals disallowed in the first half and also saw IT Blanchardstown take the lead.  Leveling just before the interval gave them the confidence to come thundering back in the second half, finishing 5-1.  NUIG and IT Sligo looked to be heading for another stalemate in the group of death but a penalty in the closing minutes gave IT Sligo the edge.  UCD and Mary I was a close encounter, despite conceding an early goal Mary I battled on, until UCD wrapped up the game with a second in the closing minutes.

Results: Thursday 10th March

Group A: Athlone IT 1-1 NUI Galway

Group B:  IT Tralee 2-1 Mary Immaculate College

Group C:  Dublin City University 1-0 Cork IT

Group D: CCFE 1-0 IT Blanchardstown

Results:  Thursday 10th March

Group A:  IT Sligo 1-0 NUI Galway

Group B:  University College Dublin 2-0 Mary Immaculate College

Group C:  University of Limerick 6-0 Cork IT

Group D: University College Cork IT 5-1 Blanchardstown

Fixtures: Friday 11th March

Group A:  IT Sligo vs Athlone IT (11:00)

Group B:  University College Dublin vs IT Tralee (11:00)

Group C:  University of Limerick vs Dublin City University (11:00)

Group D:  University College Cork vs CCFE (11:00)

Friday 11th March (14.30)

Cup Semi Finals :

Winner Group B v Winner Group A

Winner Group D v Winner Group C

Plate Semi Finals:

Runners Up B v Runners Up A

Runners Up D v Runners Up C

« Go Back

Sponsored By